KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

artfacts

Portuguese translation: artefatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artefacts
Portuguese translation:artefatos
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

14:09 Apr 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: artfacts
After having inspired to a maximum, the patient should hold his breath for a short period of time (otherwise there might be ARTEFACTS) and then slowly breathe out.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
'Artefacto', tal e qual. No entanto, não faz mº sentido...
Explanation:
Será q. significará q. terá q. ser induzido por respiração artificial?
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. O cliente disse que é "artefato" mesmo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6distorção, resultado não confiável
Lúcia Lopes
5discrepâncias sistemáticas de imagem
Clauwolf
2perturbações
Elsa Gama
2 -1'Artefacto', tal e qual. No entanto, não faz mº sentido...
Henrique Magalhaes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'Artefacto', tal e qual. No entanto, não faz mº sentido...


Explanation:
Será q. significará q. terá q. ser induzido por respiração artificial?

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. O cliente disse que é "artefato" mesmo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elsa Gama: Artefacto é "algo produzido por artes mecânicas", segundo o Grande Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa. Aqui parece-me mais um problema que pode surgir no paciente ou algo assim.
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perturbações


Explanation:
sem grandes certezas...

Elsa Gama
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
distorção, resultado não confiável


Explanation:
Something artificial, a distortion that does not reflect normal anatomy or pathology, not usually found in the body. For example: in radiology, the appearance on an X-ray of a surgical metal clip that obscures the clear view of an anatomical structure.

(16 Dec 1997)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artifact (arti-fakt)

Anything, especially in a histologic specimen or a graphic record, that is caused by the technique used and not reflecting the original specimen or experiment.
A skin lesion produced or perpetuated by self-inflicted action, as in dermatitis artefacta.
[L. ars, art, + facio, pp. factus, to make]
http://www.stedmans.com/section.cfm/45

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Ana Almeida
4 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
8 hrs
  -> thanks girlies! :-)

agree  mschisler
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  airmailrpl
4 days

agree  O. Morais
8 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discrepâncias sistemáticas de imagem


Explanation:
Veja a definição no seguinte site:

Understanding Imaging Performance (3): Artefacts. Principals of CT Dosimetry. ... Its
advantages include:-: the ability to scan larger volumes in a single breath hold; ...
www.impactscan.org/impactdayslides.htm - 23k - 1 abr. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do site acima, a definição:
\"System discrepancies between the CT numbers in the reconstructed image and the true attenuation coefficients of the object.
Non-random, or structured, image noise.\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286