KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

rebreathing

Portuguese translation: reinalação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebreathing
Portuguese translation:reinalação
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

14:18 Apr 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: rebreathing
The program "Diffusion Rebreathing" allows the determination of the diffusion capacity of the lungs (DLCO) according to the REBREATHING method.
...
In order to be able to measure even seriously distribution disordered patients, oxygen is supplied in the REBREATHING phase and the CO2 in the breathing gas is absorbed.
...
With starting the measurement program, the REBREATHING bag is emptied, flushed with O2 and a zero adjustment of the He gas analyzer is performed.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
reinalação
Explanation:
Tudo junto.
Veja abaixo título de texto que acabo de verter para o inglês.

COMPARAÇÃO DOS VALORES DE DÉBITO CARDÍACO OBTIDOS POR TERMODILUIÇÃO E REINALAÇÃO PARCIAL DE GÁS CARBÔNICO EM PACIENTES COM LESÃO PULMONAR AGUDA.

Conforme fornecido pelos médicos que realizaram os estudo.
Selected response from:

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7reinalaçãoxxxSilLiz
4 +4re-inalação
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
re-inalação


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: só não tem o hífen
37 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: sem hifen
6 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: reinalação, sem hifen. Cheers!
8 hrs

agree  mschisler: sem hífen
1 day12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reinalação


Explanation:
Tudo junto.
Veja abaixo título de texto que acabo de verter para o inglês.

COMPARAÇÃO DOS VALORES DE DÉBITO CARDÍACO OBTIDOS POR TERMODILUIÇÃO E REINALAÇÃO PARCIAL DE GÁS CARBÔNICO EM PACIENTES COM LESÃO PULMONAR AGUDA.

Conforme fornecido pelos médicos que realizaram os estudo.

xxxSilLiz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathleen

agree  Lúcia Lopes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria

agree  Ana Almeida
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  António Ribeiro
1 day7 hrs
  -> Obrigada António

agree  airmailrpl
4 days
  -> Obrigada