KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

cut-off value

Portuguese translation: valor de corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-off value
Portuguese translation:valor de corte
Entered by: ana claudia jorge

16:11 May 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / prostate cancer
English term or phrase: cut-off value
" The accuracy of the PSA [prostate specific antigen] may be improved by using age-specific cut-off values, the ratio of free to bound PSA..."
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
valor de corte
Explanation:
Ou seja os limites dentro dos quais esses valores são validos.
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada! estava a ver o que seria, ainda bem que se diz assim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3valor de corte
Martha Rosemberg
2valor cut-offCarla Araújo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valor de corte


Explanation:
Ou seja os limites dentro dos quais esses valores são validos.

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
obrigada! estava a ver o que seria, ainda bem que se diz assim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato
3 mins

agree  airmailrpl
18 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
valor cut-off


Explanation:
encontrei esta expressão em vários textos médicos postugueses, mas é melhor confirmar com alguém que saiba mesmo do assunto.


    Reference: http://www.ipsangue.org/artigo4n7.pdf
    Reference: http://www.spc.pt/imagens/autopub/revista/pdf/vol21-02-14.pd...
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 319