KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

dexterity

Portuguese translation: destreza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dexterity
Portuguese translation:destreza
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

03:12 May 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dexterity
A test used in rehabilitation therapy to evaluate DEXTERITY and coordination of upper extremities.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
destreza
Explanation:
Assim diria eu.
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14destreza
Luciano Monteiro
3 +3agilidadeMarcos Assis Silva
5o grau de aptidão
Lúcia Lopes
3habilidade
Regina Motta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agilidade


Explanation:
http:/www.consultoriomed.com.br/materias03/ortop.htm

... um programa de reabilitação visando readquirir amplitude de movimento, alongamento,
potência muscular, velocidade, agilidade e coordenação motora. ...

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana claudia jorge: parece-me a melhor opção
14 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
1 day16 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
destreza


Explanation:
Assim diria eu.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Assis Silva: E uma opcao com certeza - Aurelio: Agilidade de mãos e de todos os movimentos
4 mins

agree  Lúcia Lopes
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
4 hrs

agree  Fabio Poeiras
5 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
8 hrs

agree  mary bueno
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  Dinis Carvalho
10 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
12 hrs

agree  PatriciaS
16 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
19 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado a todos.

agree  amaciel
1 day5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habilidade


Explanation:
Suggestion, from Cambridge dic.:

manual dexterity = someone's ability to perform a difficult action with the hands skilfully and quickly so that it looks easy

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o grau de aptidão


Explanation:
(...) para avaliar o grau de aptidão e a coordenação (...)

HTHs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 06:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(uma opção a mais :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou funcionalidade, fica muito bem também IMHO



Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784