KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Securing Side Limb Sleeves

Portuguese translation: Prender (fixar, apertar)


03:09 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / HEAT THERAPY UNIT
English term or phrase: Securing Side Limb Sleeves
SECURING SIDE LIMB SLEEVES
After preparing the patient treatment area and treatment set up is complete, place the patient limb in the sleeve and secure with the hook and loop strap attached to the sleeve.
-------------------
("batalha campal" entre a palavra SECURE e MLD)
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Portuguese translation:Prender (fixar, apertar)
Explanation:
os braços/pernas do doente/paciente nas mangas laterais
Não será isto, Luísa?
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Gabriela, era isso mesmo!
Um abraço,
MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Prender (fixar, apertar)
Gabriela Frazao
5 +1mangas laterais para amarração de membros
airmailrpl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Prender (fixar, apertar)


Explanation:
os braços/pernas do doente/paciente nas mangas laterais
Não será isto, Luísa?

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Obrigada Gabriela, era isso mesmo!
Um abraço,
MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: neste contexto com certeza
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire: Claro
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mangas laterais para amarração de membros


Explanation:
SECURING SIDE LIMB SLEEVES

mangas laterais para amarração de membros

mangas laterais para contenção fisica de membros

Flagramos três casos de contenção mecânica de pacientes nos leitos. Dois deles absolutamente fora dos procedimentos técnicos. Esses dois pacientes estavam, na verdade, amarrados pelos pulsos e pelos tornozelos procedimento que pode provocar lesões e promove, certamente, sofrimento contornável.
http://www.dhnet.org.br/direitos/brasil/legislativo/cdhcf/Ic...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 day18 hrs
  -> obrigado