KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

tail bone

Portuguese translation: cóccix (ou osso caudal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail bone
Portuguese translation:cóccix (ou osso caudal)
Entered by: Gino Amaral

21:17 Jul 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tail bone
Contexto: "Lower back (lumbar spine, including coccyx and TAIL BONE)."
Gino Amaral
Brazil
osso caudal
Explanation:
coc·cyx (k¼k“s¹ks) n., pl. coc·cy·ges (k¼k-sº“j¶z, k¼k“s¹-j¶z”). A small triangular bone at the base of the spinal column in human beings and tailless apes, consisting of several fused rudimentary vertebrae. Also called tailbone. [New Latin, from Greek kokkux, cuckoo, coccyx (from its resemblance to a cuckoo's beak).]


Sistema ÓSSEO - O esqueleto_1
... soldadas entre si, que formam o osso sacro e, por último, as 4 ou 5 rudimentarias,
quase sempre soldadas entre si, que tomam o nome de cóccix ou osso caudal. ...
www.corpohumano.hpg.ig.com.br/ sist_osseo/sist_osseo.html - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sistema Esquelético
... soldadas entre si, que formam o osso sacro e, por último, as 4 ou 5 rudimentares,
quase sempre soldadas entre si, que tomam o nome de cóccix ou osso caudal. ...
www.geocities.com/doug_unesp/osso4.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

musculos
... músculo malar: fáscia rostral e osso lacrimal ate borda dorsal do músculo bucinador,
caudalmente ao elevador nasolabial; elevar a patê caudal da bochecha ...
www.geocities.com/bestvetnews/musculos.htm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tá esquisito mesmo, Gino, uma coisa redundante, se é ou/ou...... mas parece que é isso mesmo (são sinônimos) tanto em inglês quanto em português, ao menos eu não consegui encontrar nenhuma diferença entre eles. Será que o autor é ignorante? ;P)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GINO, procurei no GOOGLE por \"coccix AND tailbone\". Não há nenhuma referência, parece ser equívoco do autor, mesmo! HTH
Selected response from:

Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Maria!

O que fiz foi alterar o AND (source) por OU (target), mesmo porque encontrei um texto que classifica os dois termos como sinônimos (http://www.corpohumano.hpg.ig.com.br/sist_osseo/sist_osseo.html). Dessa forma, penso não cometer erro tampouco subtraio texto. Além disso, quando li que você conheceu uma garotinha com "rabinho", fiquei perplexo! Não se pode duvidar de nada nesta vida "maledetta". :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7osso caudal
Lúcia Lopes
5caudal vertebrae => human tail
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
osso caudal


Explanation:
coc·cyx (k¼k“s¹ks) n., pl. coc·cy·ges (k¼k-sº“j¶z, k¼k“s¹-j¶z”). A small triangular bone at the base of the spinal column in human beings and tailless apes, consisting of several fused rudimentary vertebrae. Also called tailbone. [New Latin, from Greek kokkux, cuckoo, coccyx (from its resemblance to a cuckoo's beak).]


Sistema ÓSSEO - O esqueleto_1
... soldadas entre si, que formam o osso sacro e, por último, as 4 ou 5 rudimentarias,
quase sempre soldadas entre si, que tomam o nome de cóccix ou osso caudal. ...
www.corpohumano.hpg.ig.com.br/ sist_osseo/sist_osseo.html - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sistema Esquelético
... soldadas entre si, que formam o osso sacro e, por último, as 4 ou 5 rudimentares,
quase sempre soldadas entre si, que tomam o nome de cóccix ou osso caudal. ...
www.geocities.com/doug_unesp/osso4.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

musculos
... músculo malar: fáscia rostral e osso lacrimal ate borda dorsal do músculo bucinador,
caudalmente ao elevador nasolabial; elevar a patê caudal da bochecha ...
www.geocities.com/bestvetnews/musculos.htm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 21:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tá esquisito mesmo, Gino, uma coisa redundante, se é ou/ou...... mas parece que é isso mesmo (são sinônimos) tanto em inglês quanto em português, ao menos eu não consegui encontrar nenhuma diferença entre eles. Será que o autor é ignorante? ;P)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GINO, procurei no GOOGLE por \"coccix AND tailbone\". Não há nenhuma referência, parece ser equívoco do autor, mesmo! HTH


    Reference: http://www.lincx.com.br/lincx/orientacao/problemas/funciona_...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784
Grading comment
Obrigado, Maria!

O que fiz foi alterar o AND (source) por OU (target), mesmo porque encontrei um texto que classifica os dois termos como sinônimos (http://www.corpohumano.hpg.ig.com.br/sist_osseo/sist_osseo.html). Dessa forma, penso não cometer erro tampouco subtraio texto. Além disso, quando li que você conheceu uma garotinha com "rabinho", fiquei perplexo! Não se pode duvidar de nada nesta vida "maledetta". :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I alawys called 'cóccix' in Portuguese, but why not put both as in Maria's examples...
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paula, eu também sempre chamei de cóccix. Conheci, contudo, uma garotinha que nasceu com um rabinho..... nesses casos devem chamar de "osso caudal", será?

agree  rhandler: Excelente. Desconhecia esse outro nome do cóccix.
7 mins
  -> Também eu, mas sabia que há casos de anomalias em que o nenê nasce com um rabinho, é um problema muito raro de difícil de solucionar. Obrigada rhandler! :-)

agree  Carlos Monteiro: talvez o autor deste "magnífico" texto quisesse mesmo escrever "coccyx or tail bone"
17 mins
  -> too weird....... thanks monteiroc! :-)

agree  Will Matter: excelente.
1 hr
  -> Thanks willmatter, vocês tão me deixando sem graça com tanto elogio! ;-)

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada verbis, Gino, cadê meus pontinhos? ;P

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
15 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caudal vertebrae => human tail


Explanation:
Human Tails?

name Kasandra
status other
age 20s

Question - What are the human "tails" made of? I also wanted to
know where most of the humans discovered to have these tails have come
from (city, state, or region) and what the possible cause of this phenomenon is?
This information will be used to prove to a elementary school teacher
that human "tails" are real!
-------------------------------------
Hi,

Human tails? I'm assuming you mean the extension of the caudal vertebrae
outside the skin at birth. One person I worked with was born with a "tail"
that was rectified with minor surgery. Humans are not born with long
tails, but rather an extension of the vertebrae to form what could be
described as a "tail", I guess.

In any case, this is a rare occurrence! I spoke to a group of nurses once
and they had never witness a baby born with a tail. However, I did see a
medical journal or text with pictures and I must admit, it was not a big deal.

The cause is probably (but I do not know for sure) a genetic flaw or
developmental problem. Minor in any case.

You are not going to find someone walking around the streets with a tail
hidden under their shorts!!

Steve Sample
=========================================================
Hi Kasandra!
See...the human species do not has tails. In animals the tail is a prolongation
of the vertebral column, and internaly is made of vertebrae (bones) covered
by skin and coat. Our cousins, the monkeys, still have tails because they need
them, to pick up things, to help climbing and equilibrium. As the primates
evoluted toward an erect species they lost their "tail" , they no longer needs it.
It is possible and it so happens that by some " nature error" like a deformed
gene, some human beeing is born with a small prolongation after the coccix
bone that looks like a "tail". Some are made of bone and some are just pieces
of muscle, cartilage or tissues. Nowadays if this unfortunately happens to a baby,
usually these "tails" are surgically taken away.
There are no relationship of place of birth and that malformation.
Thanks for asking NEWTON! And tell your friends about it!
Mabel
(Dr. Mabel Rodrigues)

http://newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/zoo00/zoo00223.htm

Human tails and pseudotails.

Dao AH, Netsky MG.

A case of a tail in a 2-week-old infant is reported, and findings from a review of 33 previously reported cases of true tails and pseudotails are summarized. The true, or persistent, vestigial tail of humans arises from the most distal remnant of the embryonic tail. It contains adipose and connective tissue, central bundles of striated muscle, blood vessels, and nerves and is covered by skin. Bone, cartilage, notochord, and spinal cord are lacking. The true tail arises by retention of structures found normally in fetal development. It may be as long as 13 cm, can move and contract, and occurs twice as often in males as in females. A true tail is easily removed surgically, without residual effects. It is rarely familial. Pseudotails are varied lesions having in common a lumbosacral protrusion and a superficial resemblance to persistent vestigial tails. The most frequent cause of a pseudotail in a series of ten cases obtained from the literature was an anomalous prolongation of the coccygeal vertebrae. Additional lesions included two lipomas, and one each of teratoma, chondromegaly , glioma, and a thin, elongated parasitic fetus.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

www.coccyx.org
Human tails

Bar Maor JA; Kesner KM; Kaftori JK

J Bone Joint Surg [Br], 1980 Nov, 62-B:4, 508-10

Abstract

Two children and one infant with a "human tail" are presented. The patho-embryology of this medical curiosity is briefly discussed. Treatment is usually unnecessary but resection of part of the coccyx together with the "tail" may become indicated by coccygodynia or for aesthetic reasons.
http://www.coccyx.org/medabs/barmaor.htm

Evolution and the Human Tail
... in humans are usually suppressed, yet humans still retain genes for tails—"structural elements necessary for tail formation in the human genome." According ...
www.icr.org/pubs/imp/imp-117.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:07:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If malformations may possibly be due to the expression of genes inherited from distant ancestors but long suppressed, one can think of interesting suggestions. For example, some human females are born with mammary glands under the armpits. Some bats normally have their mammary glands in that region. Does that mean that human females are carrying long-suppressed genes for mammary glands under the armpits and we humans have a bat in our ancestry? Some human females are born with mammary glands in the groin region. Mammary glands normally occur in the groin region of some whales. Does that mean that human females still possess genes for mammary glands in the groin region that have been inherited from a whale ancestor? Mammary glands, as a matter of fact, have developed in humans in many places, including the back, arms, and legs. How can evolutionary theory help us explain that?
http://www.icr.org/pubs/imp/imp-117.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752