KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

indenter

Portuguese translation: intendador


19:11 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: indenter
"A model for estimating corneal stiffness using an indenter"; "a finite element model that simulates indentation of the cornea..."

Achei "indentador" apenas em textos em espanhol da área.
Juliana Lemos
Portuguese translation:intendador
Explanation:
binocular indirecto, lupa de 20 dioptrías, blefarostato e indentador escleral especial ... La
córnea se irrigará durante el examen con suero fisiológico por ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - a mesma fonte
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tonómetro de indentação
airmailrpl
4 +1intendador
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intendador


Explanation:
binocular indirecto, lupa de 20 dioptrías, blefarostato e indentador escleral especial ... La
córnea se irrigará durante el examen con suero fisiológico por ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - a mesma fonte

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: o datilógrafo se enganou
13 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tonómetro de indentação


Explanation:
Existem vários aparelhos (tonómetros) que são destinados a medir a PIO, sendo os principais: os tonómetros de indentação, os tonómetros de não contato (sopro de ar) e os tonómetros de aplanação. Dentre estes, o mais utilizado é o tonómetro de aplanação de Goldmann, por ser um método prático e confiável de medida da PIO 1, 2.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
That's an "indentation tonometer"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: That's an "indentation tonometer"