KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

ophchalmology

Portuguese translation: typo?


22:20 Jul 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ophchalmology
ophchalmology
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Portuguese translation:typo?
Explanation:
Ophthalmology?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-09 22:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 39, Annals of Ophthalmology – Glaucoma, 1530-4086, American Society of Contemporary Medicine, Surgery, and Ophchalmology, USA, Quarterly. ...
www.csh.org.tw/into/lib/wwestjou.htm.htm
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oftalmologiaSerge L
3 +4typo?
Tomás Rosa Bueno


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oftalmologia


Explanation:
should be a typo...

"do Gr. ophthalmós, olho + lógos, tratado


s. f.,
parte da Medicina que trata das doenças dos olhos."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/default.asp
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

agree  José Casquilho
1 hr

agree  ana claudia jorge
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
9 days
  -> Thanks Kathleen!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo?


Explanation:
Ophthalmology?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-09 22:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 39, Annals of Ophthalmology – Glaucoma, 1530-4086, American Society of Contemporary Medicine, Surgery, and Ophchalmology, USA, Quarterly. ...
www.csh.org.tw/into/lib/wwestjou.htm.htm

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Casquilho
1 hr

agree  ana claudia jorge
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs