KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

plaster

Portuguese translation: emplastro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaster
Portuguese translation:emplastro
Entered by: xxxSPG

03:09 Jan 15, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: plaster
"Cleanshield" plaster for Y-sensor.

No Eurodicautom, aparece "gesso calcinado". Mas acho que é emplastro. Pelo menos a ideia que tenho é que é algo adesivo. Alguém me pode ajudar?
Andreia Silva
Portugal
emplastro/fita adesiva/adesivo
Explanation:
Plas´ter
Noun 1. plaster - a mixture of lime or gypsum with sand and water; hardens into a smooth solid; used to cover walls and ceilings
2. plaster - any of several gypsum cements; a white powder (a form of calcium sulphate) that forms a paste when mixed with water and hardens into a solid; used in making molds and sculptures and casts for broken limbs 3. plaster - a medical dressing consisting of a soft heated mass of meal or clay that is spread on a cloth and applied to the skin to treat inflamed areas or improve circulation etc.
4. plaster - a hardened surface of plaster (as on a wall or ceiling); "there were cracks in the plaster"
5. plaster - adhesive tape used in dressing wounds

adhesive plaster
Noun 1. adhesive plaster - adhesive tape used in dressing wounds
- sticking plaster, plaster
- adhesive tape - tape coated with adhesive
- court plaster - a plaster composed of isinglass on silk; formerly used to dress superficial wounds


...The sensor itself is general and reusable, but an assortment of adhesive tapes enables the LNOP YI to be used as a neonatal sensor, an adult digit sensor, or even an infant toe sensor. LNOP YI also features a CleanShield(TM) adhesive that is unique in the industry. CleanShield wraps around the reusable LED and photo detector...www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/2002_Jan_28/82269128/p1/a... - 14k

... A 'Y' shaped mulitsite reusable sensor with a 3-foot cable that can be used on patients
> 1kg. ... CleanShield® Multisite Wrap is an adhesive wrap with a clean ...www.masimo.com/sensors/V.htm - 22k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 05:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADHESIVE PLASTERS
... PAPER ADHESIVE PLASTER (paper surgical tape). Sizes: 1.25cm, 2.5cm, 5cm , 7.5cm,
10cm wide. ... TRANSPARENT ADHESIVE PLASTER (transparent surgical tape). ...
www.chinagauze.com/PLASTER.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gesso
Claudia da Matta
5esparadrapo
Marcelo Fogaccia
3 +2emplastro/fita adesiva/adesivo
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gesso


Explanation:
Eu usaria gesso, Andreia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-15 03:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termos relacionados com o corpo humano e a medicina
... Measles. Sarampo. Medical certificate. Atestado médico. Mercy killing. Eutanásia.
Middle ear. ... Pimple. Espinha. Plaster. Gesso. Pneumonia. Pneumonia.
Preemie. ...
www.vetorial.net/~coriolis/medic.htm

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP.

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emplastro/fita adesiva/adesivo


Explanation:
Plas´ter
Noun 1. plaster - a mixture of lime or gypsum with sand and water; hardens into a smooth solid; used to cover walls and ceilings
2. plaster - any of several gypsum cements; a white powder (a form of calcium sulphate) that forms a paste when mixed with water and hardens into a solid; used in making molds and sculptures and casts for broken limbs 3. plaster - a medical dressing consisting of a soft heated mass of meal or clay that is spread on a cloth and applied to the skin to treat inflamed areas or improve circulation etc.
4. plaster - a hardened surface of plaster (as on a wall or ceiling); "there were cracks in the plaster"
5. plaster - adhesive tape used in dressing wounds

adhesive plaster
Noun 1. adhesive plaster - adhesive tape used in dressing wounds
- sticking plaster, plaster
- adhesive tape - tape coated with adhesive
- court plaster - a plaster composed of isinglass on silk; formerly used to dress superficial wounds


...The sensor itself is general and reusable, but an assortment of adhesive tapes enables the LNOP YI to be used as a neonatal sensor, an adult digit sensor, or even an infant toe sensor. LNOP YI also features a CleanShield(TM) adhesive that is unique in the industry. CleanShield wraps around the reusable LED and photo detector...www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/2002_Jan_28/82269128/p1/a... - 14k

... A 'Y' shaped mulitsite reusable sensor with a 3-foot cable that can be used on patients
> 1kg. ... CleanShield® Multisite Wrap is an adhesive wrap with a clean ...www.masimo.com/sensors/V.htm - 22k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 05:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADHESIVE PLASTERS
... PAPER ADHESIVE PLASTER (paper surgical tape). Sizes: 1.25cm, 2.5cm, 5cm , 7.5cm,
10cm wide. ... TRANSPARENT ADHESIVE PLASTER (transparent surgical tape). ...
www.chinagauze.com/PLASTER.htm - 14k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Neste caso, acho mais provável. Não se usa gesso para fixar um sensor.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Javier Ramos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esparadrapo


Explanation:
Andreia, você poderia nos dar mais algum contexto?
Segundo o Ultralingua, "plaster" é "emplastro". Entretanto, há vários significados para "plaster" e contexto é essencial para escolher a tradução correta.
Essas são algumas das definições que encontrei para "plaster":

Quick definitions (Plaster)

noun: adhesive tape used in dressing wounds
noun: a hardened surface of plaster (as on a wall or ceiling) (Example: "There were cracks in the plaster")
noun: a mixture of lime or gypsum with sand and water; hardens into a smooth solid; used to cover walls and ceilings
noun: any of several gypsum cements; a white powder (a form of calcium sulphate) that forms a paste when mixed with water and hardens into a solid; used in making molds and sculptures and casts for broken limbs
noun: a medical dressing consisting of a soft heated mass of meal or clay that is spread on a cloth and applied to the skin to treat inflamed areas or improve circulation etc.
verb: coat with plaster
verb: apply a heavy coat to
verb: apply a plaster cast to (Example: "Plaster the broken arm")
verb: affix conspicuously (Example: "She plastered warnings all over the wall")
verb: cover conspicuously, as by pasting something on (Example: "The demonstrators plastered the hallways with posters")
verb: dress by covering with a therapeutic substance
name: A surname (rare: 1 in 100000 families; popularity rank in the U.S.: #13679)


Encyclopedia article

Plaster of Paris, or simply plaster, is a type of building material based on calcium sulfate hemihydrate, nominally (CaSO4)2. H2O. It is created by heating gypsum to about 150°C, 2(CaSO4.2 H2O) => (CaSO4)2 .H2O + 3 H2O (released as steam). (continued at Wikipedia)


Ou seja, pode ser "esparadrapo", "gesso", "emplastro" etc.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249