ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

horn

Portuguese translation: corno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horn
Portuguese translation:corno
Entered by: Júlio César

13:37 Jul 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Arthroscopy
English term or phrase: horn
"Device could not be implanted into anterior horn or extreme posterior horn meniscus"
Júlio César
Brazil
corno
Explanation:
corno posterior do menisco

Ruptura oblíqua no corno posterior do menisco medial em paciente do sexo masculino, de 47 anos, com dor no joelho e limitação de movimentos há 2 semanas, ...
www.milton.com.br/esporte/semana/imagem_241.htm

Imagem artroscópica normal. Ruptura complexa do corno posterior do menisco interno. Ruptura complexa do corno posterior do menisco interno. ...
www.orthopedie.com/br/menisco/ruptura_menisco_corno_posteri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-24 13:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double loop that allows the suture in the posterior horn of. the meniscus passing the suture from the ... sutura meniscal ao nível do corno posterior. ...
www.inscricaoonline.com.br/docs/sbcj/img/abr963151996.pdf
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10cornoLuiza Modesto
3chifre
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
corno


Explanation:
corno posterior do menisco

Ruptura oblíqua no corno posterior do menisco medial em paciente do sexo masculino, de 47 anos, com dor no joelho e limitação de movimentos há 2 semanas, ...
www.milton.com.br/esporte/semana/imagem_241.htm

Imagem artroscópica normal. Ruptura complexa do corno posterior do menisco interno. Ruptura complexa do corno posterior do menisco interno. ...
www.orthopedie.com/br/menisco/ruptura_menisco_corno_posteri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-24 13:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double loop that allows the suture in the posterior horn of. the meniscus passing the suture from the ... sutura meniscal ao nível do corno posterior. ...
www.inscricaoonline.com.br/docs/sbcj/img/abr963151996.pdf

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Araújo Sobota: Poxa Luiza, desculpe ter respondido também, não vi sua resposta antes.
1 min
  -> Não tem problema, obrigada. :)

agree  Susana Morais
3 mins
  -> Grata. :)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins
  -> Grata. :)

agree  Marcos Antonio
5 mins
  -> Grata. :)

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo.
10 mins
  -> Grata. :)

agree  Marcia Gascon: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menisco
12 mins
  -> Grata. :)

agree  Lucio Pereira
20 mins
  -> Grata. :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
25 mins
  -> Grata. :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
53 mins
  -> Grata. :)

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: So sorry Clauwolf, I really think "corno" is more appropriate, I clicked the wrong link earlier on
5 hrs
  -> Grata. :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chifre


Explanation:
:)
INTRODUÇÃO: Um ponto inicial mais baixo da suspeita é necessário para o diagnóstico apropriado de um rasgo do chifre do posterior no menisco medial. ...
www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?term=Traumatismos Do Joe... -

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106