ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

po bid and po qd dose

Portuguese translation: dose "po bid" e "po qd"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:po bid and po qd dose
Portuguese translation:dose "po bid" e "po qd"
Entered by: Catarina Maia

14:15 Aug 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug trial
English term or phrase: po bid and po qd dose
related to drug dose administration
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
dose "po bid" e "po qd"
Explanation:
Usa-se mesmo assim. Pode também usar por extenso "per os" duas vezes ao dia e "per os" uma vez ao dia.
Selected response from:

Catarina Maia
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dose "po bid" e "po qd"Catarina Maia
4toma oral e dose oral diaria
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toma oral e dose oral diaria


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.globalrph.com/abbrev_nopq.htm#P
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dose "po bid" e "po qd"


Explanation:
Usa-se mesmo assim. Pode também usar por extenso "per os" duas vezes ao dia e "per os" uma vez ao dia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Famciclovir 125 mg po bid x 5 dias e. Valacyclovir 500 mg po bid x 5 dias
  • medicado com ácido acetilsalicílico (250 mg po qd)

    Reference: http://www.vetweb.com.br/Convulsivo.htm
    Reference: http://www.incl.rj.saude.gov.br/incl/rev_2/efeito.asp
Catarina Maia
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz de Almeida
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luz! Bom fim de semana!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! Um bom fim de semana!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! Bom fim de semana!

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eugénia! Bom fim de semana!

agree  Vepalm
7 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
17 hrs