ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

core antibody positive

Portuguese translation: positivo para anticorpos anti-HBc/ anticorpos "core"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core antibody positive
Portuguese translation:positivo para anticorpos anti-HBc/ anticorpos "core"
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:06 Dec 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Hepatitis
English term or phrase: core antibody positive
If a patient is show to be hepatitis B core antibody positive, the Site will be sent Hepatitis B viral DNA sample kits to allow viral DNA samples to be drawn at all of the patient’s subsequent visits in accordance with amendment D of the protocol.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
positivo para anticorpos anti-HBc/ anticorpos "core"
Explanation:
Em termos bem simples, na hepatite B há 3 antígenos: o de superfície (S); o E, que é detectado logo depois do aparecimento do antígeno de superfície; e o C, ou core.
São testados os três antígenos através da detecção de seus anticorpos.
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=antigenos hepatit...
veja tb aqui:
http://www.alka.com.br/site/site/produtos/novos_produtos_64....
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5positivo para anticorpos anti-HBc/ anticorpos "core"
Irina Dicovsky
1núcleo de anticorpos positivosVitoria Ginja


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
núcleo de anticorpos positivos


Explanation:
É apenas uma sugestão que espero lhe possa dar alguma pista. Boa sorte!

Vitoria Ginja
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positivo para anticorpos anti-HBc/ anticorpos "core"


Explanation:
Em termos bem simples, na hepatite B há 3 antígenos: o de superfície (S); o E, que é detectado logo depois do aparecimento do antígeno de superfície; e o C, ou core.
São testados os três antígenos através da detecção de seus anticorpos.
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=antigenos hepatit...
veja tb aqui:
http://www.alka.com.br/site/site/produtos/novos_produtos_64....

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata!