ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

antipseudomonal penicillins

Portuguese translation: penicilina antipseudomonas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antipseudomonal penicillins
Portuguese translation:penicilina antipseudomonas
Entered by: PatriciaS

16:12 Oct 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: antipseudomonal penicillins
Medical antibiotics
PatriciaS
Portugal
penicilina antipseudomonas
Explanation:
I think it could be "penicilinas antipseudomonas".
Good luck!

[RTF]1
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... Penicilinas antipseudomonas: Piperacilina (4 g intravenoso cada 8 horas): É altamente
ativa contra P. aeruginosa, e seu uso isolado não se associa com aumento ...
www.hc.ufu.br/ensino/emergencias_medicas/ documentos/docs/hospitalar.rtf - Páginas similares

Opções terapêuticas em bactérias específicas]
... aeróbico, Cotrimoxazol, vancomicina. Rifampicina, clindamicina,
penicilina antipseudomonas, carbapenêmicos. Chryseomonas luteola, ...
www.ufpe.br/utihc/resistencia1.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7penicilina antipseudomonas
Fernando Muela
5penicilina de anti-pseudomonal
Maria Luisa Duarte
2 +2penicilinas antipseudomonais
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penicilinas antipseudomonais


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
19 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penicilina de anti-pseudomonal


Explanation:
Nome de droga. Piperacillin/tazobactam (Zosyn) - é uma penicilina de anti-pseudomonal ... Interações.
Tetracyclines pode diminuir os efeitos de ticarcillin. ...
orbita.starmedia.com/~srubiney1/Sepsis.htm - 69k ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
penicilina antipseudomonas


Explanation:
I think it could be "penicilinas antipseudomonas".
Good luck!

[RTF]1
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... Penicilinas antipseudomonas: Piperacilina (4 g intravenoso cada 8 horas): É altamente
ativa contra P. aeruginosa, e seu uso isolado não se associa com aumento ...
www.hc.ufu.br/ensino/emergencias_medicas/ documentos/docs/hospitalar.rtf - Páginas similares

Opções terapêuticas em bactérias específicas]
... aeróbico, Cotrimoxazol, vancomicina. Rifampicina, clindamicina,
penicilina antipseudomonas, carbapenêmicos. Chryseomonas luteola, ...
www.ufpe.br/utihc/resistencia1.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg
2 hrs

agree  CNeves: Foi também o que encontrei na minha pesquisa
2 hrs

agree  Adelino Pereira Dias: Ver p.27 http://www.infarmed.pt/cgi-bin/byteserver.pl/publicacoes/pro...
5 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
9 hrs

agree  amaciel
16 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
17 hrs

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
1 day20 hrs