KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

keyhole surgery

Portuguese translation: cirurgia laparoscópica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyhole surgery
Portuguese translation:cirurgia laparoscópica
Entered by: xxxKhrysty

11:39 May 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: keyhole surgery
Abdominal keyhole surgery might be necessary...

Thank you
xxxKhrysty
cirurgia laparoscópica
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-24 11:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Definição:
Laparoscopic surgery, also called keyhole surgery (when natural body openings are not used), bandaid surgery, or minimally invasive surgery (MIS), is a surgical technique. Medically, laparoscopic surgery refers only to operations within the abdomen or pelvic cavity. Laparoscopic surgery belongs to the field of endoscopy.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keyhole_surgery
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cirurgia laparoscópica
Carlos Angelo
1cirurgia em buraco de fechadura para a extração de chave emperrada ;-)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cirurgia laparoscópica


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-24 11:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Definição:
Laparoscopic surgery, also called keyhole surgery (when natural body openings are not used), bandaid surgery, or minimally invasive surgery (MIS), is a surgical technique. Medically, laparoscopic surgery refers only to operations within the abdomen or pelvic cavity. Laparoscopic surgery belongs to the field of endoscopy.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keyhole_surgery

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: ou "... por laparoscopia"
2 mins

agree  amatos amatos
3 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
6 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cirurgia em buraco de fechadura para a extração de chave emperrada ;-)


Explanation:
cirurgia em buraco de fechadura para a extração de chave emperrada

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234