KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

suction pump

Portuguese translation: bomba de sucção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suction pump
Portuguese translation:bomba de sucção
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

15:21 Jun 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: suction pump
A suction pump with a flexible tube inserted into the stomach through the mouth and esophagus to empty the stomach in an emergency, as in a case of poisoning.

Queria saber o nome em português.
ajato
bomba de sucção
Explanation:
Traumatismo devido ao fórceps ou às ventosas (bomba de sucção)...
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9bomba de sucção
Mariana Moreira
4 +2bomba de aspiração
Vkthor
5Sonda (de absorção)jorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bomba de sucção


Explanation:
Traumatismo devido ao fórceps ou às ventosas (bomba de sucção)...

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Batista
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Alexandre

agree  Claudia Costa
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia

agree  Clauwolf: argh!
8 mins
  -> não deve ser agradável não!!!

agree  EduardoSanglard
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo

agree  Lois_1976
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lois

agree  rhandler
37 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Teresa Domingos
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Silvia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bomba de aspiração


Explanation:
http://www.msd-brazil.com/msd43/m_manual/mm_sec4_32.htm
Uma das extremidades de um tubo plástico transparente, longo e flexível, é conectada a uma bomba de aspiração e a outra é introduzida através de uma narina ou da boca até a traquéia.

http://www.creadf.org.br/sac/ceee/decisoes/deliberacao04_99....
3° GRUPO: EQUIPAMENTOS USADOS EM TERAPIA E MONITORIZAÇÃO


    Reference: http://www.cirurgicamarilia.com.br/site/detalhe.asp?codigo=3...
    Reference: http://gerenciadeprojetos.com/coma/CEV03204.htm
Vkthor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Roque Dias
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, João.

agree  Carlos Angelo
243 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sonda (de absorção)


Explanation:
Procure na internet por «esvaziar o estômago com sonda»...

jorges
PRO pts in category: 18