ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Andrologist

Portuguese translation: andrologista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:andrologist
Portuguese translation:andrologista
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

04:03 Jul 2, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Andrologist
"Especialista em fertilidade masculina?"
Rafa Lombardino
United States
andrologista
Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
andrologista - especialista em andrologia.
andrologia - ramo da medicina dedicado ao estudo dos elementos anatômicos, biológicos e psíquicos que contribuem para o bom funcionamento do aparelho urogenital masculino.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Carlos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11andrologistaCarlos Angelo
5andrologista
Jorge Freire


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
andrologist
andrologista


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
andrologista - especialista em andrologia.
andrologia - ramo da medicina dedicado ao estudo dos elementos anatômicos, biológicos e psíquicos que contribuem para o bom funcionamento do aparelho urogenital masculino.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Obrigada, Carlos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Luis Manga: Muito bem, Carlos. O termo existe em português.
1 min

agree  Jorge Freire: Quando escrevi, você não estava cá. Acontece às vezes.
2 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
10 mins

agree  P Forgas
28 mins

agree  ahartje
51 mins

agree  Lois_1976
53 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

agree  Alexandre Batista
9 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
10 hrs

agree  Gladys Wiezel
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
andrologist
andrologista


Explanation:
andrologista
substantivo de dois gêneros
Rubrica: medicina.
especialista em andrologia
~Dicionário Houaiss


andrologia
substantivo feminino
ciência que estuda o homem e as suas doenças, e que se opõe a ginecologia;
(Do gr. anér, andrós, «homem» +lógos, «tratado» +-ia)
© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2001

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): António Ribeiro, Claudia Costa