KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

preattentive

Portuguese translation: pré-atencional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preattentive
Portuguese translation:pré-atencional
Entered by: Mopb

17:15 Jul 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / speech therapy
English term or phrase: preattentive
the preattentive processing of vocal emotional expressions
Mopb
pré-atencional
Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

Revista Brasileira de Psiquiatria - Building attention from ...
Ambas admitem que informações submetidas a processamento pré-atencional competem
pelo acesso a "sistemas de processamento de capacidade limitada"; ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S1516-44462003000600004&script=sci_arttext&tlng=pt - 68k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Revista de Neurología - Visualización del resumen
... dos estímulos relevantes, uma diminuição da amplitude de mismatch negativity
(MMN), um PE que reflecte um mecanismo pré-atencional de detecção ...
www.neurologia.com/Resumo.asp?Ref=2001506 - 5k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Tk you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pré-atencional
lenapires
4incongruência negativista
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3registro automáticoxxxMarcia Hein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incongruência negativista


Explanation:
Educação On-Line - www.educacaoonline.pro.br - O site da Educação
... uma tentativa de superar esta incongruência: é o método dialético de Hegel.
... de modo limitado não é menos relativista que o ceticismo negativista. ...
www.educacaoonline.pro.br/ o_problema_da_verdade.asp?f_id_artigo=260 - 50k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Educação On-Line - www.educacaoonline.pro.br - O site da ...
... no próprio pensamento burguês uma tentativa de superar esta incongruência: é o ... limitado
não é menos relativista que o ceticismo negativista.” (1990, p ...
www.educacaoonline.pro.br/ o_problema_da_verdade.asp?f_id_artigo=261 - 49k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Implicações da Formação Contínua nas Práticas dos Professores
Paradoxalmente, estamos perante uma incongruência, onde se digladiam posições
... Esta percepção, de carácter negativista, poderá ser reflexo de uma velada ...
www.cffh.pt/public/elo8/elo8_26.htm - 56k -


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pré-atencional


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

Revista Brasileira de Psiquiatria - Building attention from ...
Ambas admitem que informações submetidas a processamento pré-atencional competem
pelo acesso a "sistemas de processamento de capacidade limitada"; ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?pid=S1516-44462003000600004&script=sci_arttext&tlng=pt - 68k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Revista de Neurología - Visualización del resumen
... dos estímulos relevantes, uma diminuição da amplitude de mismatch negativity
(MMN), um PE que reflecte um mecanismo pré-atencional de detecção ...
www.neurologia.com/Resumo.asp?Ref=2001506 - 5k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tk you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarcia Hein
33 mins
  -> Obrigado MarciaH.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registro automático


Explanation:
É uma idéia, não sei se existe um termo mais adequado, mas pelo que li parece razoável.

"For many years vision researchers have been investigating how the human visual system analyses images. An important initial result was the discovery of a limited set of visual properties that are detected very rapidly and accurately by the low-level visual system. These properties were initially called preattentive, since their detection seemed to precede focused attention. We now know that attention plays a critical role in what we see, even at this early stage of vision. The term preattentive continues to be used, however, since it conveys an intuitive notion of the speed and ease with which these properties are identified." ver http://www.csc.ncsu.edu/faculty/healey/PP/



xxxMarcia Hein
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese