KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

4-way crossover

Portuguese translation: ensaio cruzado de 4 vias ou grupos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4-way crossover
Portuguese translation:ensaio cruzado de 4 vias ou grupos
Entered by: perry

00:04 Jul 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: 4-way crossover
a randomized, 4-way crossover, comparative bioavailability trial
perry
Brazil
ensaio cruzado de 4 vias ou grupos
Explanation:
A type of clinical trial comparing two or more
interventions in which the participants, upon
completion of the course of one treatment, are switched
to another. For example, for a comparison of treatments
A and B, the participants are randomly allocated to
receive them in either the order A, B or the order B, A.
Particularly appropriate for study of treatment options for
relatively stable health problems. The time during which
the first interventions is taken is known as the first
period, with the second intervention being taken during
the second period. See also carry over, and period
effect.
Selected response from:

Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obigada, Aguinaldo e María Leonor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ensaio cruzado de 4 vias ou gruposAguinaldo Campos
4Estudo cruzado
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensaio cruzado de 4 vias ou grupos


Explanation:
A type of clinical trial comparing two or more
interventions in which the participants, upon
completion of the course of one treatment, are switched
to another. For example, for a comparison of treatments
A and B, the participants are randomly allocated to
receive them in either the order A, B or the order B, A.
Particularly appropriate for study of treatment options for
relatively stable health problems. The time during which
the first interventions is taken is known as the first
period, with the second intervention being taken during
the second period. See also carry over, and period
effect.

Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obigada, Aguinaldo e María Leonor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A/C Raynsa Galvao: Raynsa Galvao
43 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estudo cruzado


Explanation:
crossover
cruzado

[DOC] ZENECA FARMACÊUTICA DO BRASIL LTDA.
Formato do ficheiro: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... 3 e 5 minutos foram comparadas em um estudo cruzado de três braços. ...
Houve um aumento na incidência de abortos com 500 mg/kg em um estudo preliminar ...
www.astrazeneca.com.br/Produtos/meronem.doc -

Boas Práticas Clínicas Grupo Mercado Comum (MERCOSUL) Resolução N ...
Facilitar ao pesquisador principal toda informação química, farmacêutica,
toxicológica e ... Descrição do desenho do estudo cruzado, paralelos, ou outros. ...
www.bioetica.ufrgs.br/bpcmerco.htm - 52k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

:: Medley SA Indústria Farmacêutica ::
... GUIA PARA REALIZAÇÃO DO ESTUDO E ELABORAÇÃO DE EQUIVALÊNCIA FARMACÊUTICA. ...
c) o estudo de bioequivalência é do tipo aberto, aleatório, cruzado. ...
www.medley.com.br/br/03_informacoes/ legislacao_genericos_resolRE478msanvisa.cfm - 55k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] BULA LÍPITOR® (atorvastatina cálcica) PARTE I IDENTIFICAÇÃO DO ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Forma farmacêutica e apresentações:. Lípitor® 10 mg em embalagens contendo ...
Os resultados de um estudo cruzado, aberto, em 16 pacientes (genótipos 14 apo ...
backoffice.pfizer.com.br/Bula_Pfizer/Lípitor.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] BULA CITALOR® (atorvastatina cálcica) PARTE I IDENTIFICAÇÃO DO ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Forma farmacêutica e apresentações:. Citalor® 10 mg, 20 mg, ... Os resultados de um estudo cruzado, aberto em 16 pacientes (genótipos 14 apo E2/E2 e 2 ...
backoffice.pfizer.com.br/Bula_Pfizer/Citalor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-27 08:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AidsPortugal - VIRAMUNE 50 mg/5 ml Suspensão Oral
Indústria Farmacêutica VIRAMUNE 50 mg/5 ml Suspensão Oral ... Num estudo cruzado,
a nevirapina não exerceu qualquer efeito sobre a farmacocinética, ...
www.aidsportugal.com/article.php?sid=326 - 63k -

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79