ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Lodox machine - full-body x-ray

Portuguese translation: máquina Lodox - radiografia de corpo inteiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lodox machine - full-body x-ray
Portuguese translation:máquina Lodox - radiografia de corpo inteiro
Entered by: António Ribeiro

20:54 Sep 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Lodox machine - full-body x-ray
"Using the Lodox machine, they’re going to do a full-body x-ray of Mary to quickly see her injuries."

Maquina de radiografia?
xxxcleiton
máquina Lodox - radiografia de corpo inteiro
Explanation:
Eu diria assim, porque entendo que no contexto, o Lodox se refere á marca da máquina.

Lodox - Critical Imaging Technology
Lodox, a Low Dose Digital x-ray machines for Emergency and Trauma applications.
www.lodox.com

Além do nome da marca, LODOX, significa: LOw DOsage X-ray

www.cs.uct.ac.za/~omarte/ Progress2000_I/project_outline.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Equipamento de radiografia digital de baixa dosagemAguinaldo Campos
4 +1máquina Lodox - radiografia de corpo inteiroAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lodox machine - full-body x-ray
Equipamento de radiografia digital de baixa dosagem


Explanation:
LODOX é Low Dose Digital Xray

Equipamento de radiografia digital de baixa dosagem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-09-16 21:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LODOX é marca...

Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Eu só trocaria dosagem por intensidade e acho que ela quer também "radiografia de corpo inteiro" para full body x-ray.
40 mins
  -> exato, obrigado

agree  rhandler: LODOX = LOw DOsage X-ray
4 hrs

agree  A/C Raynsa Galvao: Raynsa Galvao
3 days12 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodox machine - full-body x-ray
máquina Lodox - radiografia de corpo inteiro


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, porque entendo que no contexto, o Lodox se refere á marca da máquina.

Lodox - Critical Imaging Technology
Lodox, a Low Dose Digital x-ray machines for Emergency and Trauma applications.
www.lodox.com

Além do nome da marca, LODOX, significa: LOw DOsage X-ray

www.cs.uct.ac.za/~omarte/ Progress2000_I/project_outline.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 mins