KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

g. i. tract

Portuguese translation: trato gastrointestinal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:g. i. tract
Portuguese translation:trato gastrointestinal
Entered by: Beta Cummins

02:26 Feb 24, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / spinal cord injury
English term or phrase: g. i. tract
For Brazilian and European variants. Thank you much, folks.
Bloomfield
United States
trato gastrointestinal
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 02:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14trato gastrointestinal
Beta Cummins
5trato digestivoVidomar
5aparelho gastrointestinal (gastro-intestinal)António Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
trato gastrointestinal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 02:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Becker
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Isabella :)

agree  Yaotl Altan
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Yaotl :)

agree  Carlos Angelo: Ou "trato gastrintestinal".
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carlos :)

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marco :)

agree  Vidomar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vidomar :)

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: A nomina anatomica usa "gastrintestinal"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Drpc :)

agree  Herminia Castro: in European Pt it is spelled 'tracto' instead of 'trato' / Teresa, 'tracto' (aqui) designa a passagem gastrointestinal e não o tratamento em si (é a tradução de 'tract')
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Herminia :)

agree  Flavio Steffen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, F. Steffen :)

agree  Teresa Martins: Hermínia: nesta situação "trato" está correcto porque se refere a tratamento. A palavra "tracto" já se refere a extensão, intervalo, decurso, no contexto de comprimento, não se aplicando nesta situação.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresa :)

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: trato gastrintestinal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen :)

agree  oxygen4u: :)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oxygen :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, trato gastrointestinal.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul :)

agree  rhandler: Concordo com Herminia. "trato" no Brasil e "tracto" em Portugal.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Handler : )

agree  raynsagalvao: Raynsa Galvao
186 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparelho gastrointestinal (gastro-intestinal)


Explanation:
Aparelho, é o termo em Pt-Pt.
As duas ortografias, com e sem hífen, estão correctas.

:: Nutrição e Dietética :: - ... 15 de Maio, R, Ana Margarida Alves Cristina Abreu Vera Lopes Ana Militão, Doenças do aparelho gastrointestinal Slides: Doencas_Gastrointestinais.pdf [1,58MB]. ...
www.ff.uc.pt/~mccast/nutricao/material.htm

[PDF] ACREDITAÇÃO DE LICENCIATURAS GUIA PARA A APRESENTAÇÃO DE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... por órgãos, sistemas e aparelhos (exemplos: sistema cardiovascular, sistema renal, aparelho respiratório, aparelho gastro-intestinal, sistema nervoso central ...
www.ordemfarmaceuticos.pt/ ordemfarmaFiles/files/ofFileS1_503.pdf




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trato digestivo


Explanation:
Outra opção.

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen