KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

She had a miscarriage in the 4th month.

Portuguese translation: ela sofreu um aborto natural no quarto mês


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She had a miscarriage in the 4th month.
Portuguese translation:ela sofreu um aborto natural no quarto mês
Entered by: xxxLumen

23:24 Aug 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sickness
English term or phrase: She had a miscarriage in the 4th month.
I would like a clarification over the term miscarriage.
Thanks
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
ela sofreu um aborto natural no quarto mês
Explanation:
miscarriage = aborto natural
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ela sofreu um aborto natural no quarto mêsxxxLumen
5 +1Ela teve um aborto no 4o. mês.
Heloísa Ferdinandt
5aborto
Paula Cardoso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she had a miscarriage in the 4th month.
aborto


Explanation:
Ela teve um aborto / abortou ao 4º mês.

Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she had a miscarriage in the 4th month.
ela sofreu um aborto natural no quarto mês


Explanation:
miscarriage = aborto natural

xxxLumen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jussi Rosti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Tania Martins
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she had a miscarriage in the 4th month.
Ela teve um aborto no 4o. mês.


Explanation:
No Brasil, o verbo é que dirá se o aborto foi natural ou provocado. "Miscarriage", geralmente, refere-se ao aborto natural. Nesse caso, dizemos "ter um aborto"; diferente de "fazer um aborto" que é o procedimento para a retirada do feto (o que no Brasil é ilegal).
Espero que ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-08 23:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O verbo abortar é ambigüo, pois deixa a dúvida se foi natural ou não. Dependendo do texto e da intenção de quem o escreveu, é melhor esclarecer com o uso dos verbos ter ou fazer. Por outro lado, a palavra "miscarriage" é bem clara e nunca se refere a um aborto feito.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins
8 hrs