KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

tropism assay

Portuguese translation: Ensaio de tropismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tropism assay
Portuguese translation:Ensaio de tropismo
Entered by: Sonia Heidemann

17:29 Aug 10, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / loans
English term or phrase: tropism assay
It's a new approach to test for HIV
Elizabeth Castaldini
Ensaio de tropismo
Explanation:
Ensaio de tropismo

PALAVRAS-CHAVE
HIV-2
tropismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-10 17:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hivmedicine.aidsportugal.com/2005_chap_3_patogenese.h...

http://hivmedicine.aidsportugal.com/2005_chap_5_3_haart_2005...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-10 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0104-11692000000200007&...


http://www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-10 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aidscongress.net/article.php?id_comunicacao=86

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-10 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://molar.crb.ucp.pt/cursos/Licenciaturas/LMD/3ºANO1ºsem-...


http://disciplinas.sabt.fct.unl.pt/AplicacoesEngenhariaGenet...
Selected response from:

Sonia Heidemann
Grading comment
Thanks. Pedro's answer is also good, but I will translate "test" as "teste" and "assay" as "ensaio".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ensaio de tropismo
Sonia Heidemann
4teste de tropismo
Dr Pedro Seixas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teste de tropismo


Explanation:
could also be: ensaio de tropismo

Example sentence(s):
  • uma possível alteração no tropismo viral

    www.eatg.org/eatn/modules.php?op=modload& name=UpDownload&file=index&req=getit&lid=34
Dr Pedro Seixas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ensaio de tropismo


Explanation:
Ensaio de tropismo

PALAVRAS-CHAVE
HIV-2
tropismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-10 17:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hivmedicine.aidsportugal.com/2005_chap_3_patogenese.h...

http://hivmedicine.aidsportugal.com/2005_chap_5_3_haart_2005...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-10 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0104-11692000000200007&...


http://www.scielosp.org/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-10 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aidscongress.net/article.php?id_comunicacao=86

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-10 18:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://molar.crb.ucp.pt/cursos/Licenciaturas/LMD/3ºANO1ºsem-...


http://disciplinas.sabt.fct.unl.pt/AplicacoesEngenhariaGenet...

Sonia Heidemann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks. Pedro's answer is also good, but I will translate "test" as "teste" and "assay" as "ensaio".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada :-)

agree  raynsagalvao: Raynsa Galvao
18 days
  -> Muito obrigada :-)