KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

prompting

Portuguese translation: incitar, instigar


14:41 Sep 5, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Autism
English term or phrase: prompting
Estou traduzindo um manual sobre como ensinar crianças com autismo. A frase é a seguinte:

The training is step-by-step and chained together towards the final goal. You help your child to succeed by prompting. Shaping, chaining and prompting are the key-words.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Portuguese translation:incitar, instigar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos por todas as sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estimularLimasalo
4 +2incitar, instigar
Denise Miranda
4sugestão
lenapires
4induzir, relembrar
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incitar, instigar


Explanation:
.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos por todas as sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: através de incitações...
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> thank you, Rhandler!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugestão


Explanation:
por sugestão. o acto de sugerir.

Espero que ajude.

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis inglês-português

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
induzir, relembrar


Explanation:
To assist with a reminder; remind.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/prompting?gwp=12&method=2
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estimular


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
23 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  margaridaf: por estimulação
55 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Cristiane Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Kemper Combs
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada