KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

shaping

Portuguese translation: formando


14:42 Sep 5, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Autism
English term or phrase: shaping
Estou traduzindo um manual sobre como ensinar crianças com autismo. A frase é a seguinte:

The training is step-by-step and chained together towards the final goal. You help your child to succeed by prompting. Shaping, chaining and prompting are the key-words.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Portuguese translation:formando
Explanation:
Yes, I agree with formação from a previous answer, but here's my suggestion as well, in the right context. You're also developing the personality of the student.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formando
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1dirigir, ajustar, modelar, fornecer um modelo
Denise Miranda
4concepção
Clauwolf
4formatação de atitudes procuradas ou esperadas
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3desenvolverLimasalo
3formação
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirigir, ajustar, modelar, fornecer um modelo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-05 14:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direcionar, não dirigir!

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes: moldando/fornecendo modelos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formação


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formando


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with formação from a previous answer, but here's my suggestion as well, in the right context. You're also developing the personality of the student.


    Reference: http://www.uniceub.br/uniceub_2002.asp
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler. Did you see my comments about "drinkeasy"? I felt the need to correct that, not put down your very intuitive and witty answer.

agree  Jorge Freire: ou moldando
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desenvolver


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formatação de atitudes procuradas ou esperadas


Explanation:
shaping
(psychology) Therapeutic reinforcement of those responses that increasingly approximate sought-after behaviors.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/shaping-psychology
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepção


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474