KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

findings

Portuguese translation: conclusões/resultados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:findings
Portuguese translation:conclusões/resultados
Entered by: Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado

17:22 Sep 6, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / multiple sclerosis
English term or phrase: findings
emphasis on objective clinical findings, dependence on evidence etc...
xxxTool
conclusões/resultados
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Grading comment
you and Jorge Freire are right..thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2achados
Carlos Angelo
5 +1conclusões/resultados
Jorge Freire
5 +1resultados, conclusões
Heloísa Ferdinandt
5 +1conclusões/resultados
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
5 +1resultados
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resultados


Explanation:
ex.: Patients with specific clinical findings (e.g., endoleaks, enlarging aneurysms or changes in the structure or position of the stent graft) should receive follow-up at more frequent intervals.
Os doentes com resultados clínicos específicos (p. ex., endoderrames, aneurismas em crescimento ou alterações na estrutura ou posição do enxerto de stent) devem ser sujeitos a um acompanhamento em intervalos mais frequentes.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: respondemos todos o mesmo tempo em uníssono...
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclusões/resultados


Explanation:
.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
you and Jorge Freire are right..thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: respondemos todos o mesmo tempo em uníssono...
2 mins
  -> tks Jorge

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resultados, conclusões


Explanation:
Podem ser resultados finais, ou conclusões dependendo do estágio do experimento.


    Reference: http://www.odontologia.com.br/artigos.asp?id=108&idesp=15&le...
    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-736X2001000400008&...
Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: respondemos todos o mesmo tempo em uníssono...
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclusões/resultados


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria neste contexto

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Foi mesmo. Tudo bem?
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Heloísa! Tudo bem por aqui...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
achados


Explanation:
No contexto: "... achados clínicos objetivos... ".

* Abonações:
Visto que a suspeita de um surto pode ser fornecida por relatos subjetivos do paciente, os achados clínicos objetivos de uma lesão são necessários para ...
http://esclerosemultipla.wordpress.com/2006/03/03/

A queixa de poliartralgia não acompanhada de achados clínicos objetivos é comum na prática médica e muitas vezes de difícil elucidação. ...
http://www.fleury.com.br/site/calandra.nsf/0/5F2ED98BA4A1951...

A falta de achados clínicos objetivos (além da dor) e a ausência de anormalidades nos exames complementares dificulta a real comprovação dessa síndrome. ...
http://www.emglab.com.br/html/neuropatias_de_ciatico.html

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto: Em todos os artigos que traduzo do PT para o IN, é esse o termo utilizado.
19 hrs