KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

gas analysis bench

Portuguese translation: bancada para análise de gases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas analysis bench
Portuguese translation:bancada para análise de gases
Entered by: Kathleen Goldsmith

10:51 Mar 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: gas analysis bench
Description of a device (a pulmonary function testing system)- what is the "bench" part?
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
bancada para análise de gases
Explanation:
Kathleen, acredito que o termo "bench", neste exemplo, possa ser traduzido diretamente como "bancada".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada José (e Mauro)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bancada para análise de gases
José Antonio Azevedo
4mesaManuela Brehm
4bancada
Martha Rosemberg


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bancada para análise de gases


Explanation:
Kathleen, acredito que o termo "bench", neste exemplo, possa ser traduzido diretamente como "bancada".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigada José (e Mauro)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Kathleen - pode estar segura é realmente uma bancada. José está 100 % correto.Chama-se bancada porque é uma série de instrumentos que a amostra gasosa vai perocrrendo e cada um analisa um componente especifico (CO2, O2, N, etc)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mauro. Sua explicação foi fantástica!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancada


Explanation:
Geralmente, na área médica o termo bench significa bancada de trabalho

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesa


Explanation:
I would translate it that way

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese