KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

ENT

Portuguese translation: otorrino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ENT
Portuguese translation:otorrino
Entered by: tania nogueira

20:24 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ENT
Ah, ENT bloke. Removing a pharyngeal pouch, ah, he perforated a patient’s oesophagus.

Alright. That’s not uncommon for that kind of surgery?

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
otorrino
Explanation:
ENT (Ear Nose & Throat)
orelha, nariz e garganta, área de especialidade na medicina; médico que trabalha nesta área
otorrino (eye, nose, throat)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-14 20:43:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ouvido, nariz e garganta, área de especialidade na medicina; médico que trabalha nesta área
otorrino (ear, nose, throat)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Otorrinolaringologia
Heloísa Ferdinandt
4 +1otorrinoElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ent
Otorrinolaringologia


Explanation:
Ouvido, nariz e garganta
Ear, Nose, Throat

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ent
otorrino


Explanation:
ENT (Ear Nose & Throat)
orelha, nariz e garganta, área de especialidade na medicina; médico que trabalha nesta área
otorrino (eye, nose, throat)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-14 20:43:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ouvido, nariz e garganta, área de especialidade na medicina; médico que trabalha nesta área
otorrino (ear, nose, throat)


Elizabeth Braga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
6 mins
  -> obrigada

neutral  Heloísa Ferdinandt: OTO here is ear, not eye.
11 mins
  -> Oops, obrigada por avisar. Coloquei no primeiro ENT (Ear Nose & Throat) e depois digitei errado.