KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

dalek

Portuguese translation: uma Dalek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dalek
Portuguese translation:uma Dalek
Entered by: tania nogueira

20:33 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dalek
with a paralysed vocal cord she’ll sound like a Dalek.

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
uma Dalek
Explanation:
:)
The Daleks (pronounced "DAH-lecks"; IPA: /'dɑːlɛks/) are a fictional extraterrestrial race of mutants from the British science fiction television series Doctor Who.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
vixe!!! dalek em hebraico e uma inflamacao, entao achei q podia ter algo relacionado a isso,, mas nunca iria imaginar um extraterrestre... mm pq nunca tinha ouvido falar....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uma Dalek
Clauwolf
4DalekElizabeth Braga
3Dalekmfs_trad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma Dalek


Explanation:
:)
The Daleks (pronounced "DAH-lecks"; IPA: /'dɑːlɛks/) are a fictional extraterrestrial race of mutants from the British science fiction television series Doctor Who.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
vixe!!! dalek em hebraico e uma inflamacao, entao achei q podia ter algo relacionado a isso,, mas nunca iria imaginar um extraterrestre... mm pq nunca tinha ouvido falar....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: spot on
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
8 mins
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dalek


Explanation:
raça imaginária de mutantes no programa de televisão britânico "Doctor Who"
Dalek
Os Daleks são uma raça fictícia de mutantes extraterrestres, na série de ficção científica britânica Doctor Who.


Elizabeth Braga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dalek


Explanation:
aparentemente não se traduz é o nome de uma figura de ficção
http://www.missingpiece.com/pinball/drwho/terms_pg.html

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84