KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Nerve impingement

Portuguese translation: nervos afectados / atingidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nerve impingement
Portuguese translation:nervos afectados / atingidos
Entered by: mfs_trad

17:33 Feb 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Nerve impingement
**Nerve impingement pathology
The two nerves most commonly impinged in the lower back are L5 and S1.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
nervos afectados / atingidos
Explanation:
nervos objecto de compressão ?
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impacto nos nervosVepalm
3 +2nervos afectados / atingidosmfs_trad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nerve impingement
nervos afectados / atingidos


Explanation:
nervos objecto de compressão ?

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
23 mins
  -> Obrigada Gisele

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nerve impingement
impacto nos nervos


Explanation:
Impingement é "impacto" ou "choque". Em medicina usa-se correntemente "impacto nos nervos".

E em "impinged" podes traduzir por - impactados.


    Reference: http://implantdent.org/pt/re/id/fulltext.00008505-200312030-...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48