KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

test strips

Portuguese translation: tiras/fitas de teste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test strips
Portuguese translation:tiras/fitas de teste
Entered by: Dora Matos

16:46 Mar 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: test strips
The document is about a child who has a swallowing disorder, he had a NG tube inserted and is waiting to have a gastrostomy.

What mum needs:
Feeds delivered home
Test strips

Mum didn’t have any test strips earlier this week because she spilled water on them, but she now has a new supply.
Mum informed all the correct people (nurse, health visitor, social worker) when she didn’t have testing strips.

Thank you
xxxVanussa
tiras de teste
Explanation:
Um sistema melhor e mais preciso consiste no uso de um aparelho que lê as alterações da tira de teste e apresenta
www.msd.pt/msd43/m_manual/mm_sec13_147.htm

100 tiras de teste
www.totu.pl/pt/health/shavethis-com/diabetic-test-strips/
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tiras de teste
Dora Matos
4 +1fitas de testerhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiras de teste


Explanation:
Um sistema melhor e mais preciso consiste no uso de um aparelho que lê as alterações da tira de teste e apresenta
www.msd.pt/msd43/m_manual/mm_sec13_147.htm

100 tiras de teste
www.totu.pl/pt/health/shavethis-com/diabetic-test-strips/

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Maia: Em Português Europeu, preferia esta alternativa!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  mfs_trad
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, cadmio!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia!

agree  Susy Ordaz
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitas de teste


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Sensação de um "caroço na garganta" Azia Gastrite e Úlceras ...
Existe uma transição gradual na intensidade dos sintomas da gastrite e da úlcera gástrica, ... Teste a urina com fitas de teste (veja Cistite). ...
http://portal.ua.pt/projectos/mermaid/estomago.htm

[PDF] Manual do Adolescente.indb
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Preservativos e outros métodos contraceptivos, fitas de teste imunológico ... cloridropéptica da secreção gástrica sobre a mucosa do trato gastroduodenal. ...
www.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/arquivos/secretarias/saude/crianca...

[PDF] PATENTES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
PLURALIDADE DE FITAS DE TESTE, DE MEDIÇÃO DE GLICOSE EM ... gástrica e a abdominal, e o meio externo; um elemento de captação do alimento ...
http://revista.inpi.gov.br/INPI_UPLOAD/Revistas/PATENTES1787...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alvaro! É como dizemos no Brasil. E em Portugal (primeiro exemplo)!