KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

wicking

Portuguese translation: capilaridade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wicking
Portuguese translation:capilaridade
Entered by: Angela Manetti

02:11 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cirurgia
English term or phrase: wicking
este termo está associado ao material de sutura. Aparentemente significa "absorção de água por capilaridade" mas não achei um termo exato

"Monofilament suture material minimizes wicking and tissue reaction"
Angela Manetti
capilaridade
Explanation:
É isso mesmo. É este termo o mais usado na área médica, e indica a propriedade de um fluido subir ou descer em tubos muito finos.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capilaridade
Heloisa Ferreira
4efeito de escorrimento..efeito pelicular
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeito de escorrimento..efeito pelicular


Explanation:
TOTFinder Portuguese - English - Portuguese General Dictionary ...-
white water águas brancas [diz-se da água eliminada de suspensões fibrosas e que contém fibras e cargas] wicking effect. wicking. efeito de escorrimento ...
www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary006_w.h...

TOTFinder Portuguese - English - Portuguese General Dictionary ...-
economizador; economizadores. gas saving valve edging acabamento efeito de escorrimento. escorrimento; escorrimentos. wicking effect efeito pelicular ...
www.translationdirectory.com/dictionaries/dictionary006_e.h...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capilaridade


Explanation:
É isso mesmo. É este termo o mais usado na área médica, e indica a propriedade de um fluido subir ou descer em tubos muito finos.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs