KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Community Health Council

Portuguese translation: conselho comunitário de saúde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community Health Council
Portuguese translation:conselho comunitário de saúde
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

14:53 Mar 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Community Health Council
Community Health Council (in the UK)
The Community Health Council represents the public's interest in the National Health Service. Anyone seeking information, advice and guidance about Health Services, or who feel unhappy about services provided through the Health Services may obtain assistance from the Community Health Council. They hold a list of GPs in your area and will assist with the process of registering with or changing GPs. They also hold records of all dentists, pharmacists and opticians in the area. For more information contact your local Community Health Council.

Community Health Councils work to enhance and improve the quality of your local health service. We are your statutory and independent voice in health services provided throughout the country.

Community Health Councils across the country will:
- provide help and advice if you have problems with or complaints about NHS services
- ensure that your views and needs influence the policies and plans put in place by health providers in your area
- monitor the quality of NHS services from your point of view give you information about access to the NHS


The COMMUNITY HEALTH COUNCIL - Your views can be heard

You can make your voice heard in the National Health Service - through the Community Health Council.
The Community Health Council is an independent body within the NHS, set up by Parliament to look after your interests - as users of health services, as patients, as carers, as concerned individuals.

Each CHC has between 16 and 30 members, made up of people from the local community. Half are appointed by the local council; one third are elected by local voluntary groups and organisations; the remainder are appointed by the Department of Health . In addition the CHC can co-opt people with specialist skills or a particular interest.

How could I translated "Council" here? Organizacao? Organismo? Orgao? Conselho?
Preciso de uma palavra que seja entendida por portugueses e brasileiros.
Agradeco a vossa ajuda.
xxxSusana Onofr
conselho comunitário de saúde
Explanation:
essa é a minha sugestão... o termo comunitário de saúde é muito usado... por isso achei que poderia ficar bom:


Cadernos de Saúde Pública - Municipal Health Councils: activity ...- [ Translate this page ]Community representatives in the Councils reinforce aspects pertaining to the ... Enfim, procuram o Conselho Comunitário de Saúde para que este apresente ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-311X2004000600026&script... - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Municípios e Comunidades SaudáveisFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Evaluation: Some Contributions from Community Psychology. Health ... tempestade de gelo), o centro comunitário de saúde da região norte de Lanark ...

[PDF] PT PTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
este programa comunitário de saúde e as acções externas da Comunidade, ... regards Community action on health, by complementing national action with ...
ec.europa.eu/health/ph_overview/Documents/com_2006_234_pt.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3conselho comunitário de saúde
Gisele Goldstein
5 -1Conselho de Saúde Comunitária
Heloisa Ferreira
3 +1Conselho para a Saúde da ComunidadeAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community health council
Conselho para a Saúde da Comunidade


Explanation:
Se ainda assim você tiver problemas para se registrar com um GP, entre em contato com o seu Community Health Council (Conselho para a Saúde da Comunidade).

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: ou: Conselho de Saúde da Comunidade
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
community health council
conselho comunitário de saúde


Explanation:
essa é a minha sugestão... o termo comunitário de saúde é muito usado... por isso achei que poderia ficar bom:


Cadernos de Saúde Pública - Municipal Health Councils: activity ...- [ Translate this page ]Community representatives in the Councils reinforce aspects pertaining to the ... Enfim, procuram o Conselho Comunitário de Saúde para que este apresente ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-311X2004000600026&script... - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Municípios e Comunidades SaudáveisFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Evaluation: Some Contributions from Community Psychology. Health ... tempestade de gelo), o centro comunitário de saúde da região norte de Lanark ...

[PDF] PT PTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
este programa comunitário de saúde e as acções externas da Comunidade, ... regards Community action on health, by complementing national action with ...
ec.europa.eu/health/ph_overview/Documents/com_2006_234_pt.pdf - Similar pages


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matosojones
55 mins
  -> Obrigada matosojones!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sonia!

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Suzy!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
community health council
Conselho de Saúde Comunitária


Explanation:
O "Community" em questão refere-se à comunidade, não ao conselho em si.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Freire: Não é não, Heloisa. Neste caso conheço bem. a «community» é a comunidade local de um bairro. É assim no Reino Unido
2 hrs