KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

scrub up

Portuguese translation: lavar (desinfe(c)tar) as mãos e os braços antes da cirurgia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrub up
Portuguese translation:lavar (desinfe(c)tar) as mãos e os braços antes da cirurgia
Entered by: Dora Matos

20:21 Mar 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: scrub up
[PDF] The surgical department of the university eye hospital WürzburgFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
He scrubs up in the preparation room before surgery and can. switch the water" on and off with a foot pedal. In the operatiing room...

fazer a assepsia?
xxxcleiton
lavar (desinfe(c)tar) as mãos e os braços antes da cirurgia
Explanation:
Aqui, scrub up refere-se ao processo de lavagem das mãos dos cirurgiões antes da cirurgia, que envolve, entre outras coisas, a escovagem
scrub up lavar as mãos e os braços antes de operação Dic Porto Editora

scrub up
Thoroughly wash one's hands and forearms, as before performing surgery. For example, The residents had to scrub up in case they were called on to assist with the operation. [c. 1900]

Meaning #1: wash thoroughly; of surgeons before an operation
Synonym: scrub
http://www.answers.com/scrub up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-21 21:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hucff.ufrj.br/especialidades/ccih/normas_cirurgia...
dtr2004.saude.gov.br/dab/saudebucal/publicacoes/manual_odonto3.pdf
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7lavar (desinfe(c)tar) as mãos e os braços antes da cirurgia
Dora Matos
5 +1escovação
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escovação


Explanation:
Veja 1. Realizar escovação de mãos e antebraço até acima do cotovelo por pelo menos 3-5 minutos com anti-séptico adequado (soluções degermantes de PVP-I ou clorexidina) em
http://www.cve.saude.sp.gov.br/htm/ih/provitae_infeccao.htm

A escovação é parte da anti-sepsia

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
41 mins
  -> Thanks :-)Suzy

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lavar (desinfe(c)tar) as mãos e os braços antes da cirurgia


Explanation:
Aqui, scrub up refere-se ao processo de lavagem das mãos dos cirurgiões antes da cirurgia, que envolve, entre outras coisas, a escovagem
scrub up lavar as mãos e os braços antes de operação Dic Porto Editora

scrub up
Thoroughly wash one's hands and forearms, as before performing surgery. For example, The residents had to scrub up in case they were called on to assist with the operation. [c. 1900]

Meaning #1: wash thoroughly; of surgeons before an operation
Synonym: scrub
http://www.answers.com/scrub up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-21 21:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hucff.ufrj.br/especialidades/ccih/normas_cirurgia...
dtr2004.saude.gov.br/dab/saudebucal/publicacoes/manual_odonto3.pdf

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, cadmio!

agree  Teresa Bento: If you see TV shows such as ER, you'll notice that the most common translation to this is desinfectar-se. :)
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

agree  Beta Cummins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Beta!

agree  Marta Marques
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marta!

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele!