KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

stray light

Portuguese translation: luz espúria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stray light
Portuguese translation:luz espúria
Entered by: mlacencio

19:23 Apr 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
English term or phrase: stray light
Parâmetro medido em oftalmologia. Literalmente, seria luz espúria ou luz de dispersão ou luz dispersa...alguma coisa do gênero. Mas creio que há algum termo mais apropriado. Agradeço desde já a ajuda!
mlacencio
luz espúria
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4luz difusa
Roger Chadel
4luz espúriaAdriana Fonseca


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz espúria


Explanation:
suggestion


    webbif.ifi.unicamp.br/teses/apresentacao.php?filename=IF1050 - 7k
Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz difusa


Explanation:
cf. Dicionário Porto da Lingua Inglesa, e também


    Reference: http://www.oticageral.com.br/publicacoes/L/A5.php
Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8