KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

auto-titrating

Portuguese translation: pressão auto-ajustável/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto-titrating
Portuguese translation:pressão auto-ajustável/
Entered by: Joon Oh

17:20 Apr 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ciclo respiratório / pressão interna
English term or phrase: auto-titrating
... as a continuous positive airway pressura (CPAP), a variable airway pressure, such as a bi-level pressure that varies with the patient's respiratory cycle (Bi-PAP), or an AUTO-TITRATING pressure that varies with the monitored condition of the patient.

Pensei em alguma coisa como "pressão auto-titulação" ou "pressão auto-entitulante".
Alguma luz?
flfontes
pressão auto-ajustável/
Explanation:
ver www.globalmed.com.br/servi_emi_relatorios.asp
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pressão auto-ajustável/
Joon Oh
4auto-tiltulação
Constance Mannshardt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-tiltulação


Explanation:
Pressão de auto-titulação.
E como costumo usar, pois acho melhor do que auto-titulante, mas que tb existe, já vi.

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressão auto-ajustável/


Explanation:
ver www.globalmed.com.br/servi_emi_relatorios.asp

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: Certo - nós dizemos "auto-regulável".
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vepalm! Ten sentido.

agree  perry
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Perry!