KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

acidic polysulfonic

Portuguese translation: ácido polisulfónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acidic polysulfonic
Portuguese translation:ácido polisulfónico
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

19:08 Jul 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: acidic polysulfonic
"Sodium hydroxide (Ph Eur) is included in the formulation to neutralise the acidic polysulfonic acid gelling agent and maintain a high pH during storage since at this pH the sodium chlorite will not decompose to chlorine dioxide, chlorate and chloride ions."

Alguma sugestão para "acidic polysulfonic acid gelling agent"? Creio ser um agente gelificante de um ácido, mas tenho dúvidas.

Muito obrigada.
Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
acido polisulfonico
Explanation:
Well, as there is only ONE ref on the Web for your query, I shall opt for the above.

I am sorry there are no accents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-05 19:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the weird thing was that I found the Spanish equivalent on the Web, but NOT the Portuguese one!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Esta era, de facto, uma questão complicada.
Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ácido polisulfônico acídico
Heloisa Ferreira
3acido polisulfonicoliz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acido polisulfonico


Explanation:
Well, as there is only ONE ref on the Web for your query, I shall opt for the above.

I am sorry there are no accents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-05 19:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the weird thing was that I found the Spanish equivalent on the Web, but NOT the Portuguese one!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Esta era, de facto, uma questão complicada.
Muito obrigada a todos!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ácido polisulfônico acídico


Explanation:
acidic polysulfonic acid = ácido polisulfônico acídico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-07-05 19:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.br/search?q=ácido acídico&ie=utf-8&oe=...

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Domeniconi: As duas primeiras referências do seu link são justamente para explicar que é errado dizer ácido acídico. As demais usam acídico (=ácido) como adjetivo para outros compostos ou termos.
8 mins

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Eu diria ácido acídico polissulfônico.
21 mins

neutral  liz askew: How odd, your site only backs up "acido acidico", but not "acido polisulfonico acidico". Could you supply a reference with the whole phrase?? I have been unable to find one when researching this myself..Thanks.
27 mins

agree  raynsagalvao: Raynsa Galvao
9 days