KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

same scales or ratings

Portuguese translation: mesmas escalas ou classificações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:same scales or ratings
Portuguese translation:mesmas escalas ou classificações
Entered by: rhandler

02:20 Sep 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: same scales or ratings
Permitted:
• Statements must be true and not misleading.
• Device comparisons should use the same scales or ratings.
• Must have data in hand, prior to making a comparison claim.
• IFU comparisons are acceptable as long as one doesn’t ‘cherry pick’ only those claims or data that make your device look better.
Ivaneide
Brazil
mesmas escalas ou classificações
Explanation:
Um único sistema de avaliação dos dispositivos deve ser usado, a fim de permitir a comparaçào dos resultados.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mesmas escalas ou classificaçõesrhandler
5as mesmas estatísticas ou escalas de classificação
airmailrpl


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as mesmas estatísticas ou escalas de classificação


Explanation:
rat.ings
n pl estatísticas de audiência de programas de televisão.

rating scale
n Com. escala de classificação

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mesmas escalas ou classificações


Explanation:
Um único sistema de avaliação dos dispositivos deve ser usado, a fim de permitir a comparaçào dos resultados.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula, bom domingo!

agree  inesaop
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, inesaop, bom domingo!

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, emilia, bom domingo!

agree  Carlos Soares
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos, bom domingo!

agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy, bom domingo!

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom domingo!

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, marlcurtis, bom domingo!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo César, bom domingo! Anda sumido.