KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Xanax, Klonopin.

Portuguese translation: Xanax, Klonopin


18:10 Oct 21, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medications
English term or phrase: Xanax, Klonopin.
Xanax - Frontal
Klonopin(clonazepam) - Rivotril
xxxSarah Bracan
Portuguese translation:Xanax, Klonopin
Explanation:
Os nomes são os mesmos em Português.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-25 19:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se não existem no Brasil as versões comerciais destes medicamentos, mais um motivo para que mantenham seus nomes no original.

Existem, sim, os medicamentos genéricos de cada um dos dois:


Xanax - genérico ALPRAZOLAM

Klonopin - genérico CLONAZEPAM


Mas, como disse, são os equivalentes genéricos, e não os medicamentos comerciais.

Ainda sustento que os nomes devem se manter os mesmos, sem traduzir.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Xanax, Klonopin
Christiane Jost
5 +2Xanax, KlonopinRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Xanax, Klonopin


Explanation:
These are proprietary names of medications and, thus, should remain untranslated.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day45 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
xanax, klonopin.
Xanax, Klonopin


Explanation:
Os nomes são os mesmos em Português.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-10-25 19:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se não existem no Brasil as versões comerciais destes medicamentos, mais um motivo para que mantenham seus nomes no original.

Existem, sim, os medicamentos genéricos de cada um dos dois:


Xanax - genérico ALPRAZOLAM

Klonopin - genérico CLONAZEPAM


Mas, como disse, são os equivalentes genéricos, e não os medicamentos comerciais.

Ainda sustento que os nomes devem se manter os mesmos, sem traduzir.


Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mafalda

agree  Carla G..: os nomes e marcas não se traduzem
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Karlotta

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fausto

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Monica carvalho
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Monica




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): rhandler, xxxLumen, Cristina Santos