KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

nibbler

Portuguese translation: trincas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nibbler
Portuguese translation:trincas
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

11:59 Oct 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / baby products
English term or phrase: nibbler
NIBBLER™
• Allows child to eat whole foods without the risk of choking
• Perfect for frozen fruits, fresh fruits, ice chips, veggies, and more
• The Squeeze and Twist Locking System keeps child from opening.
• Use instructions: see inside
CARE INSTRUCTIONS: Wash before initial use and after each subsequent use. Hand wash with warm water and mild soap. Top rack dishwasher safe. Place items to be chewed in the net. Squeeze and twist rim to lock food in The Nibbler™. CAUTION: Never leave child unattended while using this product or any other infant product. This product is to be used as a feeding aid only. Do not use The Nibbler™ as a toy or pacifier. Remember to discard or replace if there is any damage or wear to The Nibbler™. Inspect and replace product if there are tears, snags, and/or an unravelling occurs with net. Replacement Nets are available for purchase. Keep The Nibbler™ out of reach while not in use. Use under adult supervision only.

Several pictures of the product (if the link does not work, google for "nuby nibbler" IMAGES):
http://images.google.be/imgres?imgurl=http://www.amothersdre...

Thank you very much in advance for your help!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
o trincas (the nibbler)
Explanation:
You can call it whatever you want as long as the chosen name indicates what it is used for. In Portuguese (Portugal) to nibble is 'trincar', so......... this is my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
The client will use NIBBLER in combination with "TM" and "trincas" otherwise. It's for Portugal, BTW...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nibblerDolores Vázquez
4 +3o trincas (the nibbler)Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 +2TrincãoAlexandre Leite
3 +2mordiscador / mordidinhas
cristina estanislau
4mordedor
Thais Maria Lips
4roedorrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nibbler


Explanation:
Marca registrada.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right, Dolores, in combination with "TM", is HAS to be NIBBLER!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
18 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Alexandre Leite
29 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Vania Correia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o trincas (the nibbler)


Explanation:
You can call it whatever you want as long as the chosen name indicates what it is used for. In Portuguese (Portugal) to nibble is 'trincar', so......... this is my suggestion.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
The client will use NIBBLER in combination with "TM" and "trincas" otherwise. It's for Portugal, BTW...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Leite
4 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
29 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mordiscador / mordidinhas


Explanation:
só sugg


cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
27 mins
  -> obrigada humberto

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> obrigada marlcurtis

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trincão


Explanation:
Um biberão para trincar...
(Claro que há muitas outras possibilidades para tradução/invenção). Partindo do princípio que declaradamente não se quer manter o nome original.

Alexandre Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
20 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roedor


Explanation:
Veja que é marca registrada, e não deveria ser traduzido. Mas, se o cliente (tem sempre razão) exige uma tradução, há que ser literal: roedor.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mordedor


Explanation:
Algumas sugestões dos colegas, não serviriam muito bem para o Brasil, então vai depender do país target.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16