KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

gaze aversion

Portuguese translation: aversão do olhar fixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gaze aversion
Portuguese translation:aversão do olhar fixo
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

18:46 Jan 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gaze aversion
Gaze Aversion is the act of looking away from the person one is talking to in order to more clearly conceive an accurate response.

Ongoing research by University of Stirling's psychologists has shown that looking away from a person when talking with them consistently yields statistically higher accuracy among respondents.

Dr. Gwyneth Doherty-Sneddon was quoted by BBC News as having said, "Looking at faces is quite mentally demanding. We get useful information from the face when listening to someone, but human faces are very stimulating and all this takes processing. So when we are trying to concentrate and process something else that's mentally demanding, it's unhelpful to look at faces."

Currently, gaze aversion, as has been noted by researchers, is often misinterpreted as an evasion of a question; resulting in a person being cut off before they've had a chance to respond to a statement or inquiry. This problem is particularly troubling in classroom settings, where a teacher will not give their students the opportunities they require to excel in open discussion.

Dr. Doherty-Sneddon remarked of the above assertions, "The mistake adults make is to interject too quickly, they need to try and hold back. If they avert their gaze, it's worth waiting because they are probably trying to come up with something. There is this idea of 'look at me when I'm talking to you', but it should be okay to look away at some point of the interaction."

Also noted was that a blank stare at a persons face typically does indicate a lack of understanding.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
aversão ao olhar fixo
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aversão ao olhar fixoFreitas e Silva
3 +2Desviar o olhararcosta
4(Técnica de) Olhar-e-desviar-o-olharMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Desviar o olhar


Explanation:
"Desviar o olhar" é a expressão que me parece mais correcta, apesar de "gaze" significar olhar fixo e neste contexto fazer sentido. "gaze aversion" é "aversão ao olhar fixo" ou "receio de olhar olhos nos olhos", expressão muito corrente em PT-PT, podendo ser um pouco coloquial....


    Reference: http://infopedia.pt
arcosta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  reginakersten
4 hrs
  -> thks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Técnica de) Olhar-e-desviar-o-olhar


Explanation:
PDF] LINGUAGEM CORPORALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
onde ocorre o encontro. Às vezes empregamos a técnica de olhar-e-desviar-o-. olhar quando encontramos pessoas famosas. Queremos assegurar-lhes que ...
www.bvsde.ops-oms.org/tutorial6/p/pdf/tema_05.pdf


[PDF] LINGUAGEM CORPORALFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
que possa ser considerado um olhar fixo. É a técnica que empregamos em .... Evasão/ desvio do olhar ao falar. Não querer demonstrar sentimentos ou estar ...
www.bvsde.ops-oms.org/tutorial6/p/pdf/tema_05.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aversão ao olhar fixo


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: certo, mas eu diria "aversão do olhar"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla. E acho que tem razão!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto