KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

concealed ovulation

Portuguese translation: ovulação oculta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concealed ovulation
Portuguese translation:ovulação oculta
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

23:23 Jan 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: concealed ovulation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concealed_ovulation
"Human females have concealed ovulation or hidden estrus. Most female animals show distinctive signs when they are "in heat". These include swelling and redness of the genitalia in baboons and bonobos, pheromone release in the feline family, etc. By comparison, human females have few external signs of fertility. It is difficult to tell, by means of external signs only, whether or not a woman is ovulating at the time."

Se alguém pudesse ajudar a encontrar um equivalente para a expressão, ficava muito agradecida. :)
Ines S
ovulação oculta
Explanation:
dos dois sexos, o sexo privado, a ovulação oculta, a ocorrência da ... A ovulação oculta e a receptividade constante das fêmeas ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/261/26150113.pdf

Por outro lado, à medida que o homem se foi transformando num animal social e politicamente organizado, a ovulação oculta começou a ter uma outra utilidade: ...
alexandre-monteiro.blogspot.com/2004_11_01_archive.html

As implicações destes pressupostos remetem-nos para a "perda" do estro na fêmea humana, que se torna assim continuamente receptiva, a ovulação oculta, ...
nautilus.fis.uc.pt/wwwantr/areas/paleontologia/bipedismo/textos/html/evolucao%20dos%20hominideos.htm
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ovulação oculta.
Arthur Godinho
5 +5ovulação oculta
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ovulação oculta


Explanation:
dos dois sexos, o sexo privado, a ovulação oculta, a ocorrência da ... A ovulação oculta e a receptividade constante das fêmeas ...
redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/261/26150113.pdf

Por outro lado, à medida que o homem se foi transformando num animal social e politicamente organizado, a ovulação oculta começou a ter uma outra utilidade: ...
alexandre-monteiro.blogspot.com/2004_11_01_archive.html

As implicações destes pressupostos remetem-nos para a "perda" do estro na fêmea humana, que se torna assim continuamente receptiva, a ovulação oculta, ...
nautilus.fis.uc.pt/wwwantr/areas/paleontologia/bipedismo/textos/html/evolucao%20dos%20hominideos.htm

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
25 mins
  -> Clarice, obrigada

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Fernando, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  Nuno Machado
2 days13 hrs
  -> Nuno, obrigada

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ovulação oculta.


Explanation:
No Documento entitulado: "Vocabulário Inglês/Português de Termos da Área de Etologia", na página #80 a tradução é dada como - Concealed ovulation: ovulação oculta.

Favor ver URL abaixo para esta referência


    Reference: http://pepsic.bvs-psi.org.br/pdf/reto/v4n2/v4n2a01.pdf
Arthur Godinho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
25 mins
  -> Grato, Clarice

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs
  -> Grato, Jorge

agree  Nuno Machado
2 days13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno