KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

medical specimen

Portuguese translation: amostra médica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical specimen
Portuguese translation:amostra médica
Entered by: rhandler

20:47 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical specimen
Three weeks after conception, the brain begins to form. It builds a quarter of a million brain cells every minute. It begins to divide into two hemispheres, and sometimes, that separation goes wrong. This medical specimen shows what happens when the brain doesn’t divide. The telltale sign is the single eye, called cyclopia. A normal brain, with two hemispheres designed for specialized thinking is a formidable super computer
marinacast
amostra médica
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] BANCO DE CÉLULAS ESTAMINAIS E PROGENITORAS DO SANGUE DO CORDÃO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
-Rótulo de Segurança: verificação das indicações de Amostra Médica, sinalização simbólica internacional de. Biohazard, Aviso de protecção contra Radiações, ...
www.criovida.pt/docs/BSCU_Mario_Sousa.pdf

Serviços médicos em linha da transcrição | escolas médicas da ...
Amostra médica do relatório da transcrição Trabalhos na transcrição médica Transcrição Record médica Oportunidade de trabalho médica da transcrição ...
http://theonline-medical-transcription-services.com/portugue...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11amostra médica/clínica
Mariana Moreira
4 +2amostra médicarhandler
4 +1amostra
Clarice Guelfi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
amostra médica/clínica


Explanation:
uma sugestão, espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabel Santos
2 mins
  -> Izabel, obrigada

agree  Katarina Peters: amostra médica
31 mins
  -> Katarina, obrigada

agree  Couto Ribeiro
59 mins
  -> Couto, obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Roberto, obrigada

agree  Nuno Machado
1 hr
  -> Nuno, obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Jorge, obrigada

agree  Mrs Wood
3 hrs
  -> Mrs. Wood, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
11 hrs
  -> Paul, obrigada

agree  Isabel Gamito
11 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amostra


Explanation:
Poderia até ser amostra médica, mas creio que fica melhor apenas amostra.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Tb acredito que fique melhor dizer apenas "amostra".
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amostra médica


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] BANCO DE CÉLULAS ESTAMINAIS E PROGENITORAS DO SANGUE DO CORDÃO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
-Rótulo de Segurança: verificação das indicações de Amostra Médica, sinalização simbólica internacional de. Biohazard, Aviso de protecção contra Radiações, ...
www.criovida.pt/docs/BSCU_Mario_Sousa.pdf

Serviços médicos em linha da transcrição | escolas médicas da ...
Amostra médica do relatório da transcrição Trabalhos na transcrição médica Transcrição Record médica Oportunidade de trabalho médica da transcrição ...
http://theonline-medical-transcription-services.com/portugue...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia!