KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

sickle cell anemia

Portuguese translation: anemia falciforme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sickle cell anemia
Portuguese translation:anemia falciforme
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

19:59 Feb 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sickle cell anemia
A chronic, usually fatal anemia marked by sickle-shaped red blood cells, occurring almost exclusively in Black people of Africa or of African descent, and characterized by episodic pain in the joints, fever, leg ulcers, and jaundice. The disease occurs in individuals who are homozygous for a mutant hemoglobin gene. Also called sickle cell disease. (from answers.com)
tileeba
anemia falciforme
Explanation:
Anemia Falciforme — Fanlight Productions(Sickle Cell Anemia) The children and young people seen in this moving documentary appear healthy, ... Anemia Falciforme, One-Week VHS Rental, $120.00 ...
www.fanlight.com/catalog/films/305s_af.php
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9anemia falciformeLuiza Modesto
5 +4anemia das células falciformes
Mariana Moreira
5Anemia de Células FalciformesVulkan
5anemia falciforme
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
anemia falciforme


Explanation:
Anemia Falciforme — Fanlight Productions(Sickle Cell Anemia) The children and young people seen in this moving documentary appear healthy, ... Anemia Falciforme, One-Week VHS Rental, $120.00 ...
www.fanlight.com/catalog/films/305s_af.php


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
11 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
26 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Nuno Machado
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Mrs Wood
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anemia das células falciformes


Explanation:
sickle cell anemia
anemia de célula (doença no sangue, bloqueio nos glóbulos brancos)


No capítulo V, surge a hipótese de uma resposta adaptativa a espécies reactivas de oxigénio no síndroma de Down e na anemia das células falciformes. ...
www.fcm.unl.pt/departamentos/genetica/infop/tesesp/t9.html

Anemia das células falciformes. Doenças metabólicas:. • Adrenoleucodistrofia • Doença de Batten • Doença de Gunther • Sindroma de Hunter ...
www.crioestaminal.pt/web/pt/cel_estaminais/apl_ter.html


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
48 mins
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 hrs
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day3 hrs
  -> H. obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anemia falciforme


Explanation:
Aspectos moleculares da anemia falciforme. Molecular aspects for sickle cell anemia. Gentil Claudino de Galiza NetoI; Maria da Silva PitombeiraII ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1676-24442...

Sickle cell anemia national and international resources, clinics with ... Datos Sobre La Anemia Falciforme (spanish, Facts About Sickle Cell Anemia), ...
www.kumc.edu/gec/support/sickle_c.html



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anemia de Células Falciformes


Explanation:
Não há ou houve alguma vez Anemia Falciforme (o que aliás nem teria lógica alguma....Falciforme; em forma de foice)
E esta é a expressão correcta em PT-PT

Vulkan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos