KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

strokebuster

Portuguese translation: "Caça-AVC"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strokebuster
Portuguese translation:"Caça-AVC"
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

18:29 Mar 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: strokebuster
Context:

STROKEBUSTER
Good News For Stroke Candidates

The May 8 issue of the Lancet carries good news for patients prone to have stroke attacks.

A surgical procedure known as carotid endarterectomy (CEA), which aims to clear up narrowings of the carotid arteries has been shown to decrease stroke risk by 50 percent in patients without recent neurological symptoms. In short, CEA can prevent
stroke onset from happening.
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
"Caça-AVC"
Explanation:
Penso que se trate de um jogo de palavras, fazendo referência ao filme "Ghostbusters" (Os Caça-Fantasmas). Será?
Selected response from:

Teresa Allen
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada às duas pelas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Caça-AVC"
Teresa Allen
4dispersor de AVCAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Caça-AVC"


Explanation:
Penso que se trate de um jogo de palavras, fazendo referência ao filme "Ghostbusters" (Os Caça-Fantasmas). Será?

Teresa Allen
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muito obrigada às duas pelas sugestões!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, também me fez lembrar os caça-fantasmas, mas pensei que isto se pudesse referir a algo que surgiu para combater os AVC's e daí fiquei na dúvida.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Creio que se trata disto mesmo: caça ao AVC. Veja : Barbara Warner, senior fundraising manager at Southend Hospital, said: "This money will go towards our StrokeBuster appeal which we launched in April this ..
24 mins
  -> Obrigada!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispersor de AVC


Explanation:
É um termo mais formal, mas no dicionário médico, a palavra buster está associada a 'dissolver' e 'desagregar'

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese