KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

multivariate analysis

Portuguese translation: análise multivariada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multivariate analysis
Portuguese translation:análise multivariada
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

19:58 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: multivariate analysis
Both cohort studies made laudable efforts to control for
selection biases through MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS, but residual confounding due to self-selection for unmeasured patient characteristics of prognostic importance, such as initial
pain and severity of disability, cannot be ruled out completely
in these nonrandomized studies.
Lari_Rumi
análise multivariada
Explanation:
English, multivariate analysis. French, analyse ŕ plusieurs variables ; analyse multivariée ... Portuguese, análise multivariada ...
isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term2225.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-31 20:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term2225.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8análise multivariadaLuiza Modesto
3 +2análise multivariada
Gustavo Silva
4Análise multivariada (MVA) - Multivariate analysis (MVA)
Smartidiom
4análise de multi-variáveisAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
análise multivariada


Explanation:
English, multivariate analysis. French, analyse ŕ plusieurs variables ; analyse multivariée ... Portuguese, análise multivariada ...
isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term2225.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-31 20:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term2225.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
54 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Juliana Samel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
análise multivariada


Explanation:
:-)

Example sentence(s):
  • A análise multivariada mostrou como fator independente o prognóstico clínico, o sítio anatômico e o estádio clínico da recidiva loco-regional.

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliana Samel
4 hrs
  -> muito grato pelo apoio, Juliana ! (pena não ter sido o mais rápido!) :-)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs
  -> danke! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análise de multi-variáveis


Explanation:
It a kind of analysis where you have to deal with serveral pieces of information at one time. I am not so sure about the DASH - in the portuguese word. Maybe MULTIVARIÁVEIS :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 days7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Análise multivariada (MVA) - Multivariate analysis (MVA)


Explanation:
Análise multivariada (MVA) = Multivariate analysis (MVA)

Exemplos em contexto:

(PT):
As suas variações inter-amostras serão também investigadas e a observação directa dos espectros complementada pela análise multivariada dos dados espectroscópicos, com vista à discriminação entre tecido neoplásico e tecido normal adjacente e entre diferentes tipos de tumores.

(EN):
In order to identify patterns of changes and discriminate between neoplastic and normal adjacent tissue and between different types of tumours, the direct observation of the spectra will be complemented by multivariate analysis of the spectroscopic data.


(PT):
Finalmente, um outro objectivo deste projecto consiste em avaliar o potencial da RMN de alta resolução, em conjunto com a análise multivariada, para encontrar correlações consistentes entre a composição do plasma sanguíneo de pacientes com neoplasias pulmonares e a classificação, estadiamento e prognóstico dos tumores.

(EN):
A final goal of this project is the evaluation of the potential of high resolution NMR, in tandem with multivariate data analysis, to find meaningful and consistent relationships between the composition of blood plasma collected from patients with lung neoplasias and the tumour classification, staging and prognosis.


(PT):
Com efeito, espera-se que a estratégia inovadora aqui proposta, baseando-se na análise multivariada de cerca de cem amostras de pacientes e semelhante número de amostras de controlo, possa resultar na determinação de padrões de alterações metabólicas no plasma e na identificação de possíveis biomarcadores da doença.

(EN):
Indeed, it is hoped that the novel strategy hereby proposed, consisting of the multivariate analysis of about one hundred tumour cases and a similar number of healthy controls, will enable patterns of metabolic changes to be recognised and possible disease biomarkers to be identified.

Consulte o site indicado. Encontrará possivelmente muito vocabulário sobre a temática em questão. (Versão EN e PT).





Fonte: Fundação para a Ciência e Tecnologia:


    Reference: http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2006/Painel_Result/vgl...
Smartidiom
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese