KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

mini-back-school

Portuguese translation: uma ou poucas sessões de exercícios de postura / coluna


22:50 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mini-back-school
But what of the positive studies of early intervention, such as the often cited RCT of MacKenzie physiotherapy versus a placebo-like "mini-back-school"...
Lari_Rumi
Portuguese translation:uma ou poucas sessões de exercícios de postura / coluna
Explanation:
Seven trials compared exercise therapy with other conservative treatments. Two of seven trials showed significant benefit compared with hot packs and rest and with mini back school (i.e. one session)

http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/booth/painpag/chronrev/mus...

... bem como desenvolva habilidade de criar uma Escola de Postura (Back School) no seu ambiente de trabalho ...

"Escola de Coluna": revisão histórica e sua aplicação na lombalgia crônica(*)

"Back School": historical revision and its application in chronic low back pain

... used a mini back school, individually selected passive and active mobilization, stretching, and low-intensity strength training.

http://www.bestbets.org/cgi-bin/bets.pl?record=01029

Espero que ajude!
Selected response from:

Ivaneide
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2uma ou poucas sessões de exercícios de postura / coluna
Ivaneide
4Programa Escola de Postura
Illa Karina Rocha
2mini-back-schoolAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mini-back-school


Explanation:
Eu não traduzia o termo - que ficaria até engraçado em português. Eu faria uma observação em note de rodapé, baseada no método em si.

This study indicates that subchronic low back pain may be managed successfully with an approach that includes clinical examination combined with information for patients about the nature of the problem, provided in a manner designed to reduce fear and give them reason to resume light activity.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-31 23:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No www.spinejournal.com vc acha o texto explicativo completo. Fazendo uma tradução sumária, eu diria que é 'Um método psicológico para controle da dor através da conscientização e indução psicológica de controle da dor dor'

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma ou poucas sessões de exercícios de postura / coluna


Explanation:
Seven trials compared exercise therapy with other conservative treatments. Two of seven trials showed significant benefit compared with hot packs and rest and with mini back school (i.e. one session)

http://www.jr2.ox.ac.uk/bandolier/booth/painpag/chronrev/mus...

... bem como desenvolva habilidade de criar uma Escola de Postura (Back School) no seu ambiente de trabalho ...

"Escola de Coluna": revisão histórica e sua aplicação na lombalgia crônica(*)

"Back School": historical revision and its application in chronic low back pain

... used a mini back school, individually selected passive and active mobilization, stretching, and low-intensity strength training.

http://www.bestbets.org/cgi-bin/bets.pl?record=01029

Espero que ajude!


    Reference: http://www.aprendersaude.com.br/moodle/course/info.php?id=2
    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0482...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: usaria o termo"...exercícios de correção de postura.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marcos Antônio!

agree  rhandler
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa Escola de Postura


Explanation:
Os programas de "Escola de Postura" incluem os seguintes aspectos: noções de anatomia e fisiologia básica da coluna; epidemiologia e fatores causadores da dor lombar; informações sobre como reduzir a intensidade e freqüência da dor lombar com modificação da postura nas atividades da vida diária e o valor dos exercícios para manutenção de uma coluna saudável.

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48