KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

back injuries

Portuguese translation: lesões dorsais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back injuries
Portuguese translation:lesões dorsais
Entered by: Katarina Peters

19:50 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: back injuries
workers who reported back injuries
Lari_Rumi
lesões dorsais
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8lesões nas costasLuiza Modesto
5 +1lesões na coluna vertebral/dorsalAndrea Munhoz
5lesões na coluna vertebral
Illa Karina Rocha
4 +1lesões dorsais
Katarina Peters
4lesões nas costas
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lesões nas costas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
12 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
31 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  reginakersten
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  João Ramos
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesões nas costas


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesões dorsais


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida: Nas costas tbém é correto, mas considero essa tradução mais apropriada.
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesões na coluna vertebral/dorsal


Explanation:
A suggestion

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariza!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lesões na coluna vertebral


Explanation:
Não concordo com o uso do termo dorsal neste caso, pois a coluna dorsal se refere à região toráccica... apesar da coluna vertebral se situar no dorso.

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48