KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

early treatment/later- treatment arms

Portuguese translation: ramos de tratamento precoce/tardio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early treatment/later- treatment arms
Portuguese translation:ramos de tratamento precoce/tardio
Entered by: Illa Karina Rocha

20:14 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: early treatment/later- treatment arms
"especially to control for differential early attrition in the Swedish trial's early-treatment and later-treatment arms
Lari_Rumi
ramos de tratamento precoce/tardio
Explanation:
Eu usaria o termo precoce ao invés de prematuro, por ser o termo médico mais usado :)
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ramos de tratamento prematuro/tratamento posterior/tardio
Mariana Moreira
5 +1ramos de tratamento precoce/tardio
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ramos de tratamento prematuro/tratamento posterior/tardio


Explanation:
espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726
Notes to answerer
Asker: Com certeza ajudou!!! Obrigada :-))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Allen
9 mins
  -> Teresa??!! bem vinda :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
31 mins
  -> Roberto, obrigada

agree  Mrs Wood
41 mins
  -> Mrs. wood, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Ralph, obrigada

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramos de tratamento precoce/tardio


Explanation:
Eu usaria o termo precoce ao invés de prematuro, por ser o termo médico mais usado :)

Example sentence(s):
  • CRANIOTOMIA DESCOMPRESSIVA PARA TRATAMENTO PRECOCE DA HIPERTENSÃO ...
  • EFICIÊNCIA DO TRATAMENTO PRECOCE E TARDIO DA MÁ-OCLUSÃO CLASSE II ...
Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Ramos
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!