KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

JOB OF INJURY

Portuguese translation: trabalho perigoso/prejudicial/insalubre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JOB OF INJURY
Portuguese translation:trabalho perigoso/prejudicial/insalubre
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

23:12 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: JOB OF INJURY
participatory ergonomic intervention at the workplace to reduce biomechanical spinal loading in the "job of injury" (both to maximize workplace accomodation of the worker and early return to work, and to prevent recurrence..."
Lari_Rumi
trabalho perigoso/prejudicial/insalubre
Explanation:
sug.

Veja os textos:
-Additional wages for the job of injury included: health care benefits $-0- per month; tips $-0- per month; bonuses $-0- per month; overtime $-0- per month; ...
www.biia.wa.gov/significantdecisions/0217611.htm
-A. Once it is determined that you cannot return to your job of injury and are at maximum medical improvement, you may be entitled to vocational ...
www.hochberglaw.net/services.htm
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trabalho perigoso/prejudicial/insalubre
Marcos Antonio
4 +1tarefa lesivasnows
4trabalho que leva à lesãoLuiza Modesto
4acidente de trabalho
Illa Karina Rocha
4contra lesões
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job of injury
acidente de trabalho


Explanation:
referindo-se a lesões/acidentes decorrentes do trabalho


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job of injury
contra lesões


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job of injury
trabalho perigoso/prejudicial/insalubre


Explanation:
sug.

Veja os textos:
-Additional wages for the job of injury included: health care benefits $-0- per month; tips $-0- per month; bonuses $-0- per month; overtime $-0- per month; ...
www.biia.wa.gov/significantdecisions/0217611.htm
-A. Once it is determined that you cannot return to your job of injury and are at maximum medical improvement, you may be entitled to vocational ...
www.hochberglaw.net/services.htm

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
9 hrs

agree  Glauco
1 day4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job of injury
tarefa lesiva


Explanation:
Interpreto "job" nesse contexto como tarefa. Tarefa essa que induz uma lesão.

snows
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msidarus: parece-me a opção mais sensata
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job of injury
trabalho que leva à lesão


Explanation:
Entendo assim, job of injury é o trabalho, a atividade física, que resulta em lesão nas costas (excesso de peso na espinha).

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199