KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical (general)

Commando crawl

Portuguese translation: rastejar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commando crawl
Portuguese translation:rastejar
Entered by: Trans_Interp

13:38 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Commando crawl
The mother reported that over the weekend the baby has begun to commando crawl, and he is now able to move a short distance in this way.

Commando crawl in Portuguese please.
Thank you
Trans_Interp
rastejar
Explanation:
Para mim isso é rastejar, diferente de engatinhar que é com as mãos e joelhos.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rastejarLuiza Modesto
5controlar o seu engatinharAndrea Munhoz
4engatinharrhandler
4arrastar-se à comando (do exército)
Teresa Allen
3gatinhar [à comando]
msidarus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commando crawl
arrastar-se à comando (do exército)


Explanation:
Consider, for example, the "commando crawl," where the baby puts his elbows on the floor and keeps his legs flat as he drags himself forward as though under enemy fire.

Esta é minha sugestão...

Teresa Allen
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commando crawl
rastejar


Explanation:
Para mim isso é rastejar, diferente de engatinhar que é com as mãos e joelhos.


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
4 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Illa Karina Rocha: Concordo plenamente, porém usaria o termo arrastar ao invés de rastejar (arrastar-se)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada mas aí teria que ser "se arrastar" e não somente arrastar. :)

agree  snows
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commando crawl
engatinhar


Explanation:
É como se diz em português, tratando-se de criancinhas que começam a deslocar-se por seus próprios meios.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commando crawl
gatinhar [à comando]


Explanation:
em Portugal dizemos gatinhar, mas nunca ouvi a expressão de gatinhar "à comando". pode ser apropriada pois alguns bebés começam a arrastar-se antes de gatinhar propriamente. como outras pessoas disseram aqui é um tipo de gatinhar em que o bebé não chega a levantar o tronco, daí o paralelismo com os exrecícios dos comandos do exército quando se têm que arrastar no chão.

msidarus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commando crawl
controlar o seu engatinhar


Explanation:
É o contexto

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese